KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Created for life

Chinese translation: 为保护生命而创


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Created for life
Chinese translation:为保护生命而创
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

08:34 Jul 18, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Created for life
"Introducing XXX Fire Protection Fluid. A fire protection fluid created for life. For the life of your people, so that they may be kept safe from fire and chemical hazards. For the life of your equipment, so that it may be effectively protected from fire. And for the life of your system, so that it not only meets todayˇs regulations but those of the foreseeable future."
I found the word "life" is tricky here. "For life" has the meaning of "forever", but it actually refers to the active period of human beings or usable time of objects. Please suggest a translation.
Li-chuan Yen
为保护生命而创
Explanation:

双关语的翻译,基本上是 mission impossible. 好在这里的双关词义转换幅度不大,而且后面的解释比较清楚,只要把最后一个 life 所包含的 "long life" or "extended life circle" 的意思表现出来,又不脱离“生命”太远,就可基本满意。

试译全文如下:

此防火液乃为保护生命而创。它保护你们人员的生命,使之免遭火灾和化学品灾害;保护你们设备的生命,使之具备更有效的防火性能;保护你们整个系统生命永续,使之(在安全方面)不仅符合当今一切法规,而且在可预见的未来不会落伍。

Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all. I forgot to say it's not necessary to translate the whole thing. I really appreciate your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4防火液的创制是为了保护生命财产的安全Libin PhD
5生命财产安全
Danbing HE
2 +2为保护生命而创
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
防火液的创制是为了保护生命财产的安全


Explanation:
防火液的创制是为了保护生命财产的安全,首先是保护贵公司人员的安全,使他们不受火灾和有害化学物质的伤害;其次是保护贵公司设备的安全,使之得到有效的防火保护,不会因火灾而毁损;另外也保证贵公司系统的长期安全使用,使之不仅满足当前、而且也能满足可预见之未来的法规要求。

create常见的译法有创造、创作、创建、建立、产生、制造等等,在科技方面,往往强调发明创造的意思,我这里译成创制。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 09:27:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

防火液最好改为防火保护液

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 15:59:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按Kevin的建议,create用Develop的意思,由于问题是Li-Chuan提出的,应该译成“研发”才好。因为繁体的用法是研发,而不是研制或开发。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
48 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: 我建议“防火液是为保护生命财产的安全而研制。”
6 hrs
  -> Great.

agree  Sunshine Wang
7 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
生命财产安全


Explanation:
这里是双关语。仅当最后一句(And for the life of your system.....)时,才是forever的意思。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
为保护生命而创


Explanation:

双关语的翻译,基本上是 mission impossible. 好在这里的双关词义转换幅度不大,而且后面的解释比较清楚,只要把最后一个 life 所包含的 "long life" or "extended life circle" 的意思表现出来,又不脱离“生命”太远,就可基本满意。

试译全文如下:

此防火液乃为保护生命而创。它保护你们人员的生命,使之免遭火灾和化学品灾害;保护你们设备的生命,使之具备更有效的防火性能;保护你们整个系统生命永续,使之(在安全方面)不仅符合当今一切法规,而且在可预见的未来不会落伍。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you all. I forgot to say it's not necessary to translate the whole thing. I really appreciate your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise: Yes, Laurie, this version is what you are looking for!!! Aha, they are doing the sample test for you!:-)
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.