KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

outage

Chinese translation: 停电/断电


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outage
Chinese translation:停电/断电
Entered by: surfish

09:24 Jul 19, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / environmental protection for electric generator
English term or phrase: outage
we'd be happy to review your plans for upcoming outages and where we might be able to help increase efficiency and performance of your generator monitoring and control systems.
Zhoudan
停电/断电
Explanation:
这里指电力(GENERATOR),与损耗无关。
A temporary suspension of operation, especially of electric power.
断供临时停止供应,尤指电力。
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3停电/断电surfish
4 +3停电 or 大规模停电 or 全面停电Francis Fine
5 +1损耗taoyuting
4 +1停机 / 停运
Xiaoping Fu
4[review your plans for upcoming outages]
Summit
3 +1停机
Danbing HE


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
损耗


Explanation:
从上下文来推断,应该是用电损耗

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 09:32:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或是断电期

taoyuting
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 61

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: 断电期
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
停电/断电


Explanation:
这里指电力(GENERATOR),与损耗无关。
A temporary suspension of operation, especially of electric power.
断供临时停止供应,尤指电力。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Libin PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Francis Fine: or 氨筿丁
284 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
停机


Explanation:
与停机检修有关。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: for maintenance
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
停电 or 大规模停电 or 全面停电


Explanation:
Somehow I cannot read the Chinese part of the answers put forward by our colleagues. So, I am probably advancing the same or very similar ideas. However, I do want to put across one point: that \"outage\" is not only a stoppage, but a serious stoppage of power supplies that affecting a large area.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

agree  Libin PhD
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
停机 / 停运


Explanation:
同意 Dabin He 的意见,补充一点解释:

既然有计划在先,就不是突然停电,而是为检修、维护、保养的目的有计划停机。“停运”也是一个可以考虑的译法,听起来比较专业。见以下网页。但从这里的上下文来看,outage 不应理解为“停电”。因为 planned outages 是在多个发电机组中有计划地轮流停机,通常不会停止供电。所以,也许“停机”更好一些?


    Reference: http://www.chinaer.org/press2000/nb2000/nb0402.htm
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: quite right
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[review your plans for upcoming outages]


Explanation:
I do agree with Mr. Xiaopin Fu's opinion. I think the key word here is: "plans for upcoming outages"; therefore, it is not of any abrupt outage (involuntarily). Even Power Authority's scheduled outages should not be applied here since, client can make its own plans (in plural form) for the upcoming outages.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-20 05:27:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo on Mr. Xiaoping Fu\'s name

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4