KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

jocky pump

Chinese translation: 干溃腊


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jockey pump
Chinese translation:干溃腊
Entered by: Raymond Chu

08:12 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting
English term or phrase: jocky pump
Probably the Aussie term of a type of water pump for fire fighting
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
管道补压泵
Explanation:
The right spelling should be "jockey pump".
I found this term in 2002 kingsoft dictionary (English-Chinese firefighting Dictionary).

There are also many websites about jockey pump, but none on jocky pump.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe simply 补压泵 is OK.
Selected response from:

Zhoudan
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for quick help. I have selected Zhoudan's translation as most helpful because of his/her details explanation. Zhoudan is right in that the correct spelling is "jockey."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6管道补压泵Zhoudan
4 +4辅助泵 or 补压泵Y_Bill
4 +1徊玌干溃Libin PhD


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
管道补压泵


Explanation:
The right spelling should be "jockey pump".
I found this term in 2002 kingsoft dictionary (English-Chinese firefighting Dictionary).

There are also many websites about jockey pump, but none on jocky pump.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 08:33:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe simply 补压泵 is OK.

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for quick help. I have selected Zhoudan's translation as most helpful because of his/her details explanation. Zhoudan is right in that the correct spelling is "jockey."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  taoyuting
21 mins

agree  Y_Bill
26 mins

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  ddiris
8 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
徊玌干溃


Explanation:
徊玌干溃


    Reference: http://www.hkpgu.org.hk/technics/dictionary01.htm
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
辅助泵 or 补压泵


Explanation:
Happened to find it.


    Reference: http://www.hkpgu.org.hk/technics/dictionary01.htm
Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
3 hrs

agree  hjl
5 hrs

agree  ddiris
4 days