KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

hose jet

Chinese translation: 糛繷


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hose jet
Chinese translation:糛繷
Entered by: Raymond Chu

08:21 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / fire fighting
English term or phrase: hose jet
...a water hydrant and hose jet was located in a cabinet outside each warehouse unit.
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
消防栓和喷射水龙
Explanation:
可考虑把 "water hydrant and hose jet" 连起来译为“消防栓和喷射水龙”
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Xiaoping and others. I have decided to use 糛繷 because the term 纒 seems rarely used officially in Taiwan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4消防栓和喷射水龙
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1消火水枪
jinshi
4纒糛繷
Li-chuan Yen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
纒糛繷


Explanation:
安砞硂琌璶㎝water hydrant 癬ノ

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
消火水枪


Explanation:
消火水枪/消防水枪

jinshi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs
  -> 谢谢你

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
消防栓和喷射水龙


Explanation:
可考虑把 "water hydrant and hose jet" 连起来译为“消防栓和喷射水龙”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you, Xiaoping and others. I have decided to use 糛繷 because the term 纒 seems rarely used officially in Taiwan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
1 hr

agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  Kevin Yang
6 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day10 hrs