KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

centered

Chinese translation: 在一个矩形内,逆时针画一内接椭圆。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:centered
Chinese translation:在一个矩形内,逆时针画一内接椭圆。
Entered by: Danbing HE

11:18 Oct 16, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: centered
This method draws an elliptical arc centered in the specified bounding rectangle counterclockwise.
Li-chuan Yen
在一个矩形内,逆时针画一内接椭圆。
Explanation:
受上述答案启发而答。但应表述为“...矩形内,...内接...。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在一个矩形内,以矩形中心为椭圆心,逆时针画一内接椭圆。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1在一个矩形内,逆时针画一内接椭圆。
Danbing HE
5いみ竚
Kevin Yang
4在给定的长方形范围内的中心位置反时针方向画一个椭圆形圆弧Y_Bill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
在给定的长方形范围内的中心位置反时针方向画一个椭圆形圆弧


Explanation:
center is a verb here.No need to translate the word alone.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在一个矩形内,逆时针画一内接椭圆。


Explanation:
受上述答案启发而答。但应表述为“...矩形内,...内接...。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 13:24:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在一个矩形内,以矩形中心为椭圆心,逆时针画一内接椭圆。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 也许该用“内切”?
9 hrs
  -> 与矩形有四个切点的内椭圆称为内接椭圆。

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
いみ竚


Explanation:
Here comes my suggestion:

centered = いみ竚

This method draws an elliptical arc centered in the specified bounding rectangle counterclockwise.

よ猭酚は皐よ┪眖オ娩﹚痻ぇずいみ竚礶兵掘蛾┓絬



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 02:50:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

籔窖坝篹

1. и谋眔赣い⊿Τ钡弧\"ずち\"\"ず钡\"種
2. \"bounding rectangle\"琌赣痻娩龟絬┪店絬夹﹚ㄓbounding盽盽陆亩\"﹚\"\"娩﹚\"given盽盽陆亩\"倒﹚\"
3. elliptical arc ぃ琌掘蛾琌掘蛾场莱赣嘿\"┓絬\"┪\"蛾┓\"

ир陆亩э―虏祏

猭は皐よ﹚痻ずㄤいみ礶兵┓絬


и呼戈癟

1.

http://www.mikemac.com/mike/clim/regions.html#3.2.5

An ellipse is an area that is the outline and interior of an ellipse. Circles are special cases of ellipses.

An elliptical arc is a path consisting of all or a portion of the outline of an ellipse. Circular arcs are special cases of elliptical arcs.

2. You can see the illustration in this site:

http://poncelet.math.nthu.edu.tw/disk3/summer01/work/129/new...




Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
在给定矩形[边框]内,做逆时针内切椭圆。

Dabing He 的第一个答案最为简明准确。
给定矩形内只能做一个椭圆,且椭圆中心 ( 长短轴交点 )必定与矩形的重心重合。所以有了“相接”或“相切”的规定,“以矩形中心为椭圆圆心”的规定就重复了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 23:39:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

上面的参考译文有毛病,应该是“在给定矩形内,逆时针做内切椭圆。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE: 与矩形有四个切点的内椭圆称为内接椭圆。
2 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  zhiyu liu
12 hrs

agree  ddiris
22 hrs

agree  taoyuting
4 days