KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Typical applications can include ....

Chinese translation: Here comes my version.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Typical applications can include ....
Chinese translation:Here comes my version.
Entered by: Kevin Yang

14:41 Oct 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Typical applications can include ....
请问这句该怎么翻?

Typical applications can include digital proofing and re-digitising of half tone screened data where high resolution (up to 800 dpi optical) is critical to capture the very small printed dots and maintain their size.
shcheong
Singapore
Here comes my version.
Explanation:
Typical applications can include digital proofing and re-digitising of half tone screened data where high resolution (up to 800 dpi optical) is critical to capture the very small printed dots and maintain their size.
各种典型的应用可以包括半色调屏蔽数据的数字验证和重新数字化,其中为了获得非常小的打印点并保持其大小尺寸,屏蔽数据的高分辨度(光学分辨度高达800每英寸点数)是一个至关重要的条件。

Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Here comes my version.
Kevin Yang
4 +1不同的理解
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1其典型功能包括对半色调像素过滤之后的数据进行数字化验证或重新进行数字化;而在上述图形数据中,为捕捉极Y_Bill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
其典型功能包括对半色调像素过滤之后的数据进行数字化验证或重新进行数字化;而在上述图形数据中,为捕捉极


Explanation:
The style required here is precise and direct and professional, which is what I tried to achieve in the Chinese version.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 16:32:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为捕捉极微小的打印点且保持其大小,高分辨率(高至光学800dpi)是至关重要的因素。

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Here comes my version.


Explanation:
Typical applications can include digital proofing and re-digitising of half tone screened data where high resolution (up to 800 dpi optical) is critical to capture the very small printed dots and maintain their size.
各种典型的应用可以包括半色调屏蔽数据的数字验证和重新数字化,其中为了获得非常小的打印点并保持其大小尺寸,屏蔽数据的高分辨度(光学分辨度高达800每英寸点数)是一个至关重要的条件。



Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
10 hrs

agree  hjl
14 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day2 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 days10 hrs

agree  Chinoise
18 days

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不同的理解


Explanation:
参考译文:
典型的应用:在需要捕捉极微小的色点并保持其大小不变,因而高分辨率显得至关重要的场合,[该系统]可对半色调网屏数据进行数码校正,并重新数码化。


说明:
我认为,"where"指的是"application",而不是"data"。

"Screened" 是图像处理的重要概念,是从彩色印刷技术中借来的。就是把连续的图形转化为网点图形,以便处理。中文有很多译法,如“过网”、“制作网板”、“网屏处理”,等等。

"printed points" 不译为“打印点”而译为“色点”,因为这里谈论的好象不是打印机,而是扫描器。因此,"printed points"应该是指扫描对象上的印刷色点。"capture" 一词表明谈论的是输入数据,而“打印点”的感觉是输出数据。

"include" 一词省略了,代之以一个冒号。因为这里的 "include" 不过是一种列举方式,和 "for example" 的作用差不多。如果直接译出来,中文会变得很别扭。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 days