KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

features of interest

Chinese translation: 所考虑的特征;所关心的特性;


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:features of interest
Chinese translation:所考虑的特征;所关心的特性;
Entered by: Kevin Yang

14:43 Oct 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: features of interest
This has highly developed colour indexing & feature extraction algorithms for identifying and colour separating features of interest, such as property & zoning boundaries, contour lines and other natural edge features, rivers etc.
shcheong
Singapore
所考虑的特征;所关心的特性;
Explanation:
color indexing = 色指数(度)

feature extraction algorithms=特征抽取算法

"for identifying and colour separating features of interest" = 对所考虑的识别和分色特征

...of interest=所关心的;所考虑的;在研究中的;

Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6所考虑的特征;所关心的特性;
Kevin Yang
4 +2特征
Xiaoping Fu
4相关特征Y_Bill
4有关的特色
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有关的特色


Explanation:
'colour separating' may better be replaced by 'color contrasting the'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 05:49:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agrees with the others that 特征 is more appropriate for geographical features.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:55:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=> contour line: 等高线 (line separating different height/elevation)
=> zoning boundary: 分区线 (line separating different land use like industrial zone, residential zone)
=> natural edge: 天然边线 (natural boundary like sea-shore)
=> features of interest: 有关的特征 (relevant features)
=> color index: 彩色分度 (color toning)
=> feature extraction: 特征抽象 (feature selection)
=> identifying and color-separating features: 颜色识别分区 (differentiate the various features from one another)
=> highly developed: 高性显影 (well-formed)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 10:07:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这拥有河等的天然边线,等高线,地产和分区线的各种各样有关特征的颜色识别分区的彩色分度和特征抽象的高性显影.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
相关特征


Explanation:
Color separating here should be a verbal phrase, I guess.

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
所考虑的特征;所关心的特性;


Explanation:
color indexing = 色指数(度)

feature extraction algorithms=特征抽取算法

"for identifying and colour separating features of interest" = 对所考虑的识别和分色特征

...of interest=所关心的;所考虑的;在研究中的;



Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
13 hrs

agree  hjl
17 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day9 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 days13 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
特征


Explanation:
同意上面各位对features of interest 的解释。

但我觉得有时可以忽略 "of interest",直接处理为“特征”。因为要加以识别和抽取的特征,不用说也是“感兴趣的”、“被考虑的”、“相关的”。加上这些定语后不能增加任何内涵,只能使句子别扭。

这句话似可处理为:

本XX采用精心开发的颜色索引算法和特征抽取算法,对物业边界、区划边界、等高线及其他自然边缘曲线、河流等特征进行识别,并用不同颜色加以区分。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Golden View
1 day21 hrs

agree  Chinoise
16 days