KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

gasket and grommet

Chinese translation: 垫圈与护孔圈


04:31 Oct 21, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Electrical device
English term or phrase: gasket and grommet
The modular enclosure system can ship in either NEMA 1 or 3R configuration. The company offers a factory installed gasket and grommet upgrade to NEMA 12 configuration.
xxxmfei
Chinese translation:垫圈与护孔圈
Explanation:
gasket=垫圈
grommet=护孔圈
Selected response from:

shcheong
Singapore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8密封垫圈和护线环
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1垫圈与护孔圈
shcheong


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
垫圈与护孔圈


Explanation:
gasket=垫圈
grommet=护孔圈

shcheong
Singapore
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
密封垫圈和护线环


Explanation:

我认为,gasket and gromment upgrade 应该连起来读,是公司提供的工厂预装的密封垫圈和护线环的升级配置。NEMA 12 是电器外壳规范的一种,有较严格的密封要求。升级到NEMA 12 实际上是提高密封等级,所以厂方提供特制的密封垫圈和护线环。
gasket = 垫圈,用来密封紧固螺丝的孔洞。
gromment = 护线环,用来密封导线穿过的孔洞并保护导线的。

Gromment 有时是用来保护孔眼的,例如帆布帐篷的穿绳孔常常镶有金属环,也叫 gromment。这时就应该象 shchong 建议的那样,译为“护孔圈”。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brightex
19 mins

agree  zhiyu liu
48 mins

agree  Kevin Yang: Sounds convincing.
1 hr

agree  taoyuting
1 hr

agree  hjl
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days9 hrs

agree  ddiris
2 days15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
2 days18 hrs