KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

low power operation

Chinese translation: 低功耗运行


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low power operation
Chinese translation:低功耗运行
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

15:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low power operation
Does "掅岟栒憖嶌" sound right?

Here's the context...

Low Power Operation
Type A: 500 mW
Type B: 300 mW
ding_ding
低功耗运行
Explanation:
"low power operation" 多半是指电子设备( 如手机、长上型电脑等) 或IC晶片在功能状态时消耗很少电能。
“操作”多用于人;“运行”多用于设备。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10低功率操作 或 低功耗操作 both should be fine.Libin PhD
4 +4低功耗运行
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
低功率操作 或 低功耗操作 both should be fine.


Explanation:
低功率操作 或 低功耗操作 both should be fine.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
20 mins

agree  brightex
37 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
2 hrs

agree  Xiao Mei Tian
5 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
7 hrs

agree  Zhoudan
8 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
8 hrs

agree  surfish
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
11 hrs

agree  ddiris
1 day6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
低功耗运行


Explanation:
"low power operation" 多半是指电子设备( 如手机、长上型电脑等) 或IC晶片在功能状态时消耗很少电能。
“操作”多用于人;“运行”多用于设备。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hjl: 运行更好一点。
49 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE: 这个意思最准确。太好了。
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  ddiris
12 hrs

agree  taoyuting
12 days