KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

automotive sheet, automobile sheet

Chinese translation: 汽车用 ( 铝或钢 ) 板材 / 汽车铝 ( 钢 ) 板


13:53 Jan 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / aluminum strip caster
English term or phrase: automotive sheet, automobile sheet
这两个词出现在同一张幻灯片上,请问有没有区别?还是作者弄错了?
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:汽车用 ( 铝或钢 ) 板材 / 汽车铝 ( 钢 ) 板
Explanation:
我认为,automotive sheet 和 automobile sheet 的含义基本上是一样的。细微的区别可能在于 automotive sheet 是说此种材料是汽车工业用的,而 automobile sheet 则是说汽车上的某种材料。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢。我基本上和您的意见一致。同样感谢Kevin。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4汽车用 ( 铝或钢 ) 板材 / 汽车铝 ( 钢 ) 板
Xiaoping Fu
4重型机车用铝板;(小)汽车用铝板;
Kevin Yang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重型机车用铝板;(小)汽车用铝板;


Explanation:
This is my understanding:

automotive sheet=重型机车用铝板;重型机车用钢板(depends on the actual material)(如:火车、重型卡车)

automobile sheet=(小)汽车用铝板;小)汽车用铝板(depends on the actual material)

"Sumitomo Metal Industries of Japan has developed a next-generation electrogalvanized steel sheet for automotive use with a coating weight of only 30 grams per square meter, but with corrosion resistance, weldability, formability, and paintability superior to the 60-gram coating now in wide use. "


    Reference: http://www.manufacturing.net/pur/index.asp?layout=articleWeb...
Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
汽车用 ( 铝或钢 ) 板材 / 汽车铝 ( 钢 ) 板


Explanation:
我认为,automotive sheet 和 automobile sheet 的含义基本上是一样的。细微的区别可能在于 automotive sheet 是说此种材料是汽车工业用的,而 automobile sheet 则是说汽车上的某种材料。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
谢谢。我基本上和您的意见一致。同样感谢Kevin。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
18 hrs

agree  Dolly Xu
20 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
2 days1 hr

agree  taoyuting
9 days