KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

calendar year

Chinese translation: 公历年


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:calendar year
Chinese translation:公历年
Entered by: Chinexpert

07:57 Jan 15, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: calendar year
waht's it in Chinese?
Chinexpert
日历年
Explanation:
日历年
or 公历年
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4日历年
Donglai Lou
4 +3历年Y_Bill
5 +1公历年
Danbing HE


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
日历年


Explanation:
日历年
or 公历年

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lichun E: mianly differs from financial year,etc. For example, financial year ending January 31, 2003 whereas calender year ends on December 31, 2002
44 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  cting
13 hrs

agree  taoyuting
3 days26 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
历年


Explanation:
历年, 其实就是年的另外一种说法。请看美国传统词典的解释:

The period of time during which the earth completes a single revolution around the sun, consisting of 365 days, 5 hours, 49 minutes, and 12 seconds of mean solar time. In the Gregorian calendar the year begins on January 1 and ends on December 31 and is divided into 12 months, 52 weeks, and 365 or 366 days.
年地球完成围绕太阳运转一周的时段,由365天、5小时、49分和12秒组成的平均太阳时,根据格里高利历,一年开始于1月1日结束于12月31日,被分成12个月、52个星期、365天或366天
Also called: calendar year

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 也有这样用的。但容易与“以往各年度”混淆。
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Raymond Chu
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  simond
1273 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
公历年


Explanation:
大陆常称其为公历

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
22 hrs