KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

virtual drive

Chinese translation: 虚拟驱动器


20:34 Mar 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / comp
English term or phrase: virtual drive
virtual drive
Chinese translation:虚拟驱动器
Explanation:
大陆一般称:“虚拟驱动器”
Selected response from:

Haichao Wang
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8虚拟驱动器Haichao Wang
5虚拟光驱 or 虚拟光碟机Georgia Kuo
4 +1店览合盒诀Francis Fine
5虚拟驱动装置
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
虚拟驱动装置


Explanation:
- a drive that is not physically present but mapped to a certain area in memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 10:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To cting, maybe you meant \'device driver\'? That is the driver for the disk drive.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

disagree  cting: "driver" means 驱动程式、 驱动装置 (in China)
7 hrs
  -> '装置' is 'device', not software. Driver (驱动程式) is software. This is my impression, though. And the drive can be magnetic, optical, internal/external etc.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
虚拟驱动器


Explanation:
大陆一般称:“虚拟驱动器”

Haichao Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

agree  xxxchance
6 hrs

agree  Chinexpert
6 hrs

agree  cting: or 虚拟光驱 (both used in China)
7 hrs

agree  taoyuting
9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
店览合盒诀


Explanation:
Drive is usually 合盒诀.
virtual device driver (usual form, not drive) is 店览杆竚臱笆祘Α
Please see:
Webster's New World Dictionary of Computer Terms, 8th edition, 2000 by Bryan Pfaffenberger Chinese treanslation by ℉玏﹄ published by zhenwタゅ, Taipei 2001.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cting
6 hrs

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
虚拟光驱 or 虚拟光碟机


Explanation:
简体版称为虚拟光驱,繁体版称为虚拟光碟机。请大家千万小心,drive 跟driver 一闪神就会弄错的。

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12