KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

stand-by

Chinese translation: 这个项目被搁置了。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stand-by
Chinese translation:这个项目被搁置了。
Entered by: Danbing HE

20:37 Mar 25, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stand-by
the project is in stand-by
这个项目被搁置了。
Explanation:
这个项目暂停了。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4懸柦
#41698 (LSF)
5 +1备用,候用in some casesWeiyong
5这个项目被搁置了。
Danbing HE
4这个项目还没有完成。
Bin Zhang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这个项目还没有完成。


Explanation:
指:搁浅在那里,需要支持来完成

Bin Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
懸柦


Explanation:
on standby => ready and waiting . . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 21:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops.
=>待命(地)

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: Almost standard translation. If it sounds too militant, risk verbiage, then say: ど祇.
55 mins
  -> Right, if retranlated back to English would probably be 'waiting for orders'. Actually, waiting for the signal to proceed. Well, can't think of a better word.

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs

agree  Lichun E
2 hrs

agree  taoyuting
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
备用,候用in some cases


Explanation:
depend on the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 06:31:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

待用,less militant

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
这个项目被搁置了。


Explanation:
这个项目暂停了。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628