KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

future-proofing

Chinese translation: 使…升级


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:future-proof
Chinese translation:使…升级
Entered by: surfish

10:03 Mar 26, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / network
English term or phrase: future-proofing
this is a term describing network in introduction to 3Com XRN technology,"With XRN technology, 3Com has created new possibilities and benefits for our enterprise network by providing a cost-effective solution that not only ensures continuous network availability but also creates a path for future-proofing the network and minimising costs through a pay-as-you-grow approach
surfish
China
使...升级
Explanation:
future-proofing : upgrade

XRN渐进升级网络

作者: 雷涛 / 每周电脑报
Wednesday, April 17 2002 5:33 PM

企业网络是今天互联网时代企业管理最基本的应用,网络主管们为了利用有限的资源去实现更高的目标,必须推动企业网络基础架构的过渡,以便把网络智能带向使用者直接面对的网络边缘。如何按照应用的需求逐步地升级现有的网络,同时不增加网络的复杂性, 3Com公司4月9日在京推出的基于XRN(可扩展的弹性网络)技术的企业核心交换解决方案是一个有效的途径,这组基于XRN技术的核心交换软件能够以 “按需购买、渐进扩展” 方式为用户提高网络的冗余性和可用性。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正如CTING在他的建议中说明的,该词的含意是: 使...具有前瞻性. 但IT术语则为:
使...将来升级(正如WEIYONG所更正的).

FUTURE-PROOF NETWORK : 可升级网络

FUTURE-PROOF COMPUTER : 可升级电脑
Selected response from:

xxxchance
Grading comment
My thanks to you all for your prompt answer. especially to Chance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4使...升级xxxchance
5逐渐验证
Danbing HE
4(保證) 使 ... 具備前瞻性;(保證) 使 ... 適應未來cting


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
逐渐验证


Explanation:
对网络不断地验证或逐渐地验证(其好处)。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(保證) 使 ... 具備前瞻性;(保證) 使 ... 適應未來


Explanation:
future-proof (形容詞):
《直譯》未來保證(的);未來驗證(的)
《意譯》能適應未來的;(具)前瞻性(的) ;未來無憂(的).
指 (技術) 產品設計之時,已考慮到使該(技術) 產品在未來幾年、十幾年、甚至 幾十年內保持最大的靈活度,即期許該(技術) 產品能與未來新 (技術) 產品相容,或該(技術) 產品很容易更新 (update) 等等。
例如: future-proof design ,future-proof platform
此處的 future-proof(ing) 為動詞:
(保證) 使 ... 適應未來;(保證) 使 ... 具備前瞻性.

cting
PRO pts in pair: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
使...升级


Explanation:
future-proofing : upgrade

XRN渐进升级网络

作者: 雷涛 / 每周电脑报
Wednesday, April 17 2002 5:33 PM

企业网络是今天互联网时代企业管理最基本的应用,网络主管们为了利用有限的资源去实现更高的目标,必须推动企业网络基础架构的过渡,以便把网络智能带向使用者直接面对的网络边缘。如何按照应用的需求逐步地升级现有的网络,同时不增加网络的复杂性, 3Com公司4月9日在京推出的基于XRN(可扩展的弹性网络)技术的企业核心交换解决方案是一个有效的途径,这组基于XRN技术的核心交换软件能够以 “按需购买、渐进扩展” 方式为用户提高网络的冗余性和可用性。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:04:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正如CTING在他的建议中说明的,该词的含意是: 使...具有前瞻性. 但IT术语则为:
使...将来升级(正如WEIYONG所更正的).

FUTURE-PROOF NETWORK : 可升级网络

FUTURE-PROOF COMPUTER : 可升级电脑



    Reference: http://www.zdnet.com.cn/biztech/tech-trend/story/0,200006813...
xxxchance
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
My thanks to you all for your prompt answer. especially to Chance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong: 使...将来升级
6 hrs
  -> Yes, you are right. Thanks !

agree  Georgia Kuo: same as : creats a path for upgrading the network
3 days2 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
8 days

agree  taoyuting
108 days