KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

subtending topology

Chinese translation: 树状系统结构


04:25 Mar 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: subtending topology
It's a network topology somewhat looks like:



...
/
node - ...
/ \
...
...
/
node - node - ...
\
...
\
...
/
node - ...
\
...
ding_ding
Chinese translation:树状系统结构
Explanation:
This one is easier to be understood.
Selected response from:

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Grading comment
I decided to go with "树型拓扑结构". Your answer is the closest. Thanks a lot everyone!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1对向布局Weiyong
5 +1树状系统结构Georgia Kuo
4 +1對向型拓蹼cting
5内部拓扑
Danbing HE
4衬托(式) 拓扑/构造
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
内部拓扑


Explanation:
递阶式拓扑

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对向布局


Explanation:
结构化程序设计推荐的书写方法之一

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 01:32:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更通俗地可以翻译为:同级对称布局/结构(用于网络等)OR 同级对齐书写格式(用于程序设计等)

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
19 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
對向型拓蹼


Explanation:
topology: 一般直接音譯 "拓蹼" (拓扑). 也有按意思翻成 "布局" 或 "結構".

subtending topology: "對向型拓蹼".
為企業內部網絡結構.
在網路上沒找到對應的翻譯, 所以儘供參考

參考:
There are two subtending topologies that you can create with the Cisco NI-2 DSLAM system: tree and daisy-chain.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps2035/produ...

cting
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
衬托(式) 拓扑/构造


Explanation:
The terms for computer networks (like tree, branch, node, root, etc) are derived from those of plants, so we should look into botanical terms.

In botany, 'subtend' means 'to be immediately below' something like petals of flowers.

In network topology, 'to subtend' is 'to feed to another' something like many routers feeding to a main router that is connected to the outside/trunk.

http://www.geocities.com/billyimiller/glossary.htm#S
http://www.calflora.net/botanicalnames/botanicalterms.html
http://www.plantboy.com/main/terms/terms.html
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/sw/netmgtsw/ps2035/produ...


#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 11

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
树状系统结构


Explanation:
This one is easier to be understood.

Georgia Kuo
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
I decided to go with "树型拓扑结构". Your answer is the closest. Thanks a lot everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  #41698 (LSF): 'tree structure' won't apply to 'daisy-chain subtending topology' which is a straight line.
2 days8 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
4 days