KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

backplane

Chinese translation: 底板,主板


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backplane
Chinese translation:底板,主板
Entered by: johnhu

15:24 May 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: backplane
context- "all of the backplane interfaces梡ower, management, and fabric梐re redundant". it is used in computer server board design. Or, is it a typo? I can't even find this word anywhere!
johnhu
United States
底板,主板
Explanation:
backplane/mainboard of the computer
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2底板,主板zwcorp
5 +1底板DeadBee


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
底板,主板


Explanation:
backplane/mainboard of the computer

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir
9 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
底板


Explanation:
在电脑上与motherboard是同一个意思
请参阅http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211632,00...


    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci211632,00...
DeadBee
Bouvet Island
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
4 days