KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

frame

Chinese translation: ֡


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:frame
Chinese translation:֡
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

15:27 Jun 27, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: frame
Used in DVD authoring tools. Please provide the standard translation used in mainland China.
Li-chuan Yen
֡
Explanation:
如果讲的是 captured video frame 或 frame rate control 等等,则应译为“帧”。

A frame 当然是一个“画面”,但不是一般的画面,而是造成运动影像的一系列静止画面之一。不管是电影、动画、电视还是数字影象,在技术的层面,frame 都称为“帧”,而“画面”则是高一层次的艺术概念。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3֡Lichun E
4֡
Xiaoping Fu
4夋柺
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4frameWeiyong
2my own invention: ~{?r=g~}, ~{40=g~}, ~{O_=g~},~{>5;-F,6y~}
Summit


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夋柺


Explanation:
frame...but more context would help (is it a frame in the DVD produced or in the actual authoring tool?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:47:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hmmm. bad coding above: should be 夋柺 hua4 mian4. Sorry!


    Reference: http://www.dfan.com.cn/read.php?ID=349&page=2
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frame


Explanation:
镜头;画面


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
֡


Explanation:
֡

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
23 mins

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  xxxchance
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
֡


Explanation:
如果讲的是 captured video frame 或 frame rate control 等等,则应译为“帧”。

A frame 当然是一个“画面”,但不是一般的画面,而是造成运动影像的一系列静止画面之一。不管是电影、动画、电视还是数字影象,在技术的层面,frame 都称为“帧”,而“画面”则是高一层次的艺术概念。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
thanks for the explanation

2 days17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
my own invention: ~{?r=g~}, ~{40=g~}, ~{O_=g~},~{>5;-F,6y~}


Explanation:
~{>5;-F,6y~}: 24-36 frames per minutes, is for movie or for human being's eye vision's motion

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4