KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

2 speaker

Chinese translation: 音箱


09:41 Jun 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: 2 speaker
以下的问题全部是音响方面的:
1.将"speaker"翻译成"音响"好还是"喇叭"好?
2.Rock solid Center Channel
3.Regular stereo
4.Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center hole
5.Sound Image
6.when the speakers are placed below the picture
7.CM
8.unrestrained camcorder recording
9.DSP footprint
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:音箱
Explanation:
音响(stereo)是总称,不可用。声道是channel。专业一点是“扬声器”。 通常用“音箱”就很好。
Selected response from:

Y_Bill
Grading comment
лл
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3两个喇叭 / 双扬声器 / 一对音箱
Xiaoping Fu
4 +3音箱Y_Bill
4双扩音设备(装置)
Donglai Lou
3音响
Asja & Asia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
音响


Explanation:
音响
maybe 声道?

Asja & Asia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 19

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
双扩音设备(装置)


Explanation:
双扩音设备(装置)

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
音箱


Explanation:
音响(stereo)是总称,不可用。声道是channel。专业一点是“扬声器”。 通常用“音箱”就很好。

Y_Bill
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
лл

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
54 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  zwcorp
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
两个喇叭 / 双扬声器 / 一对音箱


Explanation:
Speaker 一般人和发烧友称之为“喇叭”,专业人员称之为“扬声器”(大陆用法)。
但Speaker 很多情况下是指“音箱”,其实是几个不同频响范围的扬声器的组合。所以,要根据上下文来确定。

Rock solid Center Channel =“坚实的中央声道”?

Regular stereo = 普通立体声 / 普通音响系统

Inflated inaccurate stereo image with a center hole = 中央空洞蓬松失准的立体声象?

Sound Image = 声象

when the speakers are placed below the picture = 音箱(喇叭)置于图像(可能是指电视机)下方。

CM = B&W 公司开发的 CM系列音箱产品?

unrestrained camcorder recording = 无限制摄录

DSP = Digital Signal Processing (数字信号处理)
footprint 基本算法所占内存(越小越好)。



Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Weiyong
2 hrs

agree  Kvasir
2 days13 hrs