KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

DSP footprint

Chinese translation: 占位面积


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DSP footprint
Chinese translation:占位面积
Entered by: Danbing HE

11:12 Jun 29, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DSP footprint
音响方面的
Simon Du
China
占位面积
Explanation:
因为提到了DSP,所以是硬件,故称占位面积。如果是软件,则是覆盖面积。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSP:数字信号处理器,一种带CPU,同时又有接口电路和时钟电路的可编程信号处理器。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
Detailed explanation please.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2数码信号处理 / 数字信号处理
Xiaoping Fu
5占位面积
Danbing HE


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
数码信号处理 / 数字信号处理


Explanation:
DSP = Digital Signal Processing or Digital Signal Processor

Footprint 是指算法 ( algorithm ) 占用存储器的空间。相对于数据 ( data )而言,algorithm 越小,效率就越高。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  zwcorp
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
占位面积


Explanation:
因为提到了DSP,所以是硬件,故称占位面积。如果是软件,则是覆盖面积。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 07:22:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DSP:数字信号处理器,一种带CPU,同时又有接口电路和时钟电路的可编程信号处理器。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628
Grading comment
Detailed explanation please.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Xiaoping Fu: Not sure it's about hardware. This article mentioned "theDSP footprint was 805 KB".http://216.239.57.100/search?q=cache:JlGMUS_CaWQJ:dspvillage...
23 hrs