KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

water dispenser

Chinese translation: 倒


08:34 Jun 30, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: water dispenser
Refrigerator
zwcorp
Chinese translation:倒
Explanation:
big5

refers to the device on the front of some refrigerator doors which dispenses water. You can put a cup under the opening and push a lever to fill the cup with with water. Models that have water dispensers often also have ice dispensers.

If you want to refer to the entire water-dispensing marchine,the best translation might be 都诀, which is also what standalone water fountains are called. But this case sounds like you might just want to refer to the water-dispensing slot on the front of a refrigerator, so 倒 (water-dispensing slot) could be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 09:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say 都 if you want to emphasize \"drinking water dispenser\"
Selected response from:

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5water dispenserWeiyong
4 +1倒
Jacob Jou


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
倒


Explanation:
big5

refers to the device on the front of some refrigerator doors which dispenses water. You can put a cup under the opening and push a lever to fill the cup with with water. Models that have water dispensers often also have ice dispensers.

If you want to refer to the entire water-dispensing marchine,the best translation might be 都诀, which is also what standalone water fountains are called. But this case sounds like you might just want to refer to the water-dispensing slot on the front of a refrigerator, so 倒 (water-dispensing slot) could be more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 09:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could say 都 if you want to emphasize \"drinking water dispenser\"

Jacob Jou
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water dispenser


Explanation:
饮水器


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180