KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

profile finishing

Chinese translation: 轮廓精铣 / 轮廓精削


09:23 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: profile finishing
appeared in NC program for 2D/3D machining
Ellen_Lin
Chinese translation:轮廓精铣 / 轮廓精削
Explanation:
既然文章是关于数控机床的,我觉得这里的 profile 可能是是指工件的轮廓。形状复杂的工件轮廓,通常用铣床加工。Finishing 就是精加工,既精铣、精车等等。

如果不能确定谈的是铣床,可选用较安全的译法“轮廓精加工”或“轮廓精削”。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1型材加工
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +2轮廓精铣 / 轮廓精削
Xiaoping Fu
5精加工
Danbing HE


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
型材加工


Explanation:
型材加工


    Reference: http://www.textileframe.com/2.htm
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: It's a possible answer. See my post for another option.
50 mins
  -> Can't see it yet but will check back later...Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
轮廓精铣 / 轮廓精削


Explanation:
既然文章是关于数控机床的,我觉得这里的 profile 可能是是指工件的轮廓。形状复杂的工件轮廓,通常用铣床加工。Finishing 就是精加工,既精铣、精车等等。

如果不能确定谈的是铣床,可选用较安全的译法“轮廓精加工”或“轮廓精削”。


    Reference: http://www.openmind-tech.com/13fthina.htm
    Reference: http://216.239.41.100/search?q=cache:xALx8XLfwJMJ:e-cuttech....
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
20 mins

agree  yjlu
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
精加工


Explanation:
机加工有粗加工和精加工之分。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628