KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

stepover and stepdown

Chinese translation: Stepover: 步距; stepdown: 下降


09:26 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stepover and stepdown
appeared in NC program for 2D/3D machining
Ellen_Lin
Chinese translation:Stepover: 步距; stepdown: 下降
Explanation:
stepover指数控机床刀具的步进距离,可参阅"http://www.gdcad.com/training/index_4_8.htm".
Stepdown:以步距减少
Selected response from:

Simon Du
China
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2刀间距 / 每层下刀
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
4 +1Stepover: 步距; stepdown: 下降
Simon Du


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
刀间距 / 每层下刀


Explanation:
刀间距 / 每层下刀


    Reference: http://pmc.ksut.edu.tw/%E5%A4%9A%E5%AA%92%E9%AB%94/CADCAM/8-...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  Danbing HE
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stepover: 步距; stepdown: 下降


Explanation:
stepover指数控机床刀具的步进距离,可参阅"http://www.gdcad.com/training/index_4_8.htm".
Stepdown:以步距减少

Simon Du
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr