KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

full lead crystal

Chinese translation: 全铅水晶


09:56 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: full lead crystal
玻璃制品方面的.
Simon Du
China
Chinese translation:全铅水晶
Explanation:
Lead crystal is made from a mixture of silica (sand), potash and lead oxide. Full-lead crystal must contain at least 24% lead oxide. Lead crystal contains less than 24% lead oxide.

I've also seen *a few* references to 高铅水晶

Selected response from:

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4全铅水晶
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
5 +1full lead crystalWeiyong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
全铅水晶


Explanation:
Lead crystal is made from a mixture of silica (sand), potash and lead oxide. Full-lead crystal must contain at least 24% lead oxide. Lead crystal contains less than 24% lead oxide.

I've also seen *a few* references to 高铅水晶




    www.chinafiw.com/e_m/site/ mysystem1131.asp?trans_itemid=2781
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juan R. Migoya
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kvasir
15 hrs
  -> THanks!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full lead crystal


Explanation:
全铅晶质玻璃


Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren: may used for X-ray radiation protection
1 day2 hrs