KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

cut pattern

Chinese translation: 雕刻图案


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut pattern
Chinese translation:雕刻图案
Entered by: Weiyong

10:01 Jul 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cut pattern
The whole sentence please(介绍一种玻璃制品):

The cut patterns are deep and slightly exaggerated, with varied but complimentary cuts on contemporary crystal forms.
Simon Du
China
cut pattern
Explanation:
雕刻图案
Selected response from:

Weiyong
China
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1雕纹
Xiaoping Fu
4 +1cut patternWeiyong
3切花样...
Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
切花样...


Explanation:
切花样深而稍为夸张,水晶体型现代化, 切样虽然多样,但依然都很配合。
(Now somebody write that in real Chinese.) ;-)

Terry Thatcher Waltz, Ph.D.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 316

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cut pattern


Explanation:
雕刻图案

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
雕纹


Explanation:
这属于艺术鉴赏性质的文字。没有看到实物,很难译得好。姑且一试,见教大方。

雕纹较深,略显夸张。水晶造型具现代感,刀法富于变化,又谨严有度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:31:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也许“谨严”改为“恭谨”好一些?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-03 08:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者“刀法多变而不失礼法。”

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: 我觉得严谨,谨严都很好。恭是指人谦虚有礼貌吧?
1 day18 hrs
  -> 不错。英文 complimentary 含有“礼”的意思。用在这里,我理解为擅变而不失法度,张扬而不失恭谦,多样而不违和谐。“谨严”一词略为冷了一点,“礼”的意味不足。 好在我们不是译者,提点意见,只是供参考。希望他的客户比你的那位眼光高。