KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

cluster

Chinese translation:


03:14 Jul 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cluster
data cluster used in computer technology. Please let me know the SC translation.
Li-chuan Yen
Chinese translation:
Explanation:
data cluster 大陆译为“数据簇”,是数据存储和传输的基本单位。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 04:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

server cluster 和 cluster disks,应该按Zhoudan所说,分别译为“服务器群集”和“群集磁盘”。这里的 cluster 是一个系统,相应地还有 cluster system (群集系统) 和 cluster services ( 群集服务 ) 等概念。

讲到硬盘的性能及使用、维护时,会提到 disk cluster ( or HDD cluster ),应译为“磁盘簇”。这里的簇是一个单位,是磁盘和内存交换数据时的基本寻址单元,它的大小以字节 ( byte )计。它是一个地址最多可存储的数据量。

在讲到网络数据传输时,会用到 data cluster,应该译为“数据簇”。这是一个网络频宽分配的单位,它的大小以位 ( bit,也叫“比特”, 台湾叫“位元”) 计。它是一个时钟周期最多可传输的数据量。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5
Xiaoping Fu
4 +2群集Zhoudan
5 +1数据串
Danbing HE
2just for fun:
Summit


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
群集


Explanation:
数据群集


    Reference: http://www.swm.com.cn/rj/2001-9/11-yy.htm
Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: If it is about servers or hard drives.
9 mins

agree  Summit
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5


Explanation:
data cluster 大陆译为“数据簇”,是数据存储和传输的基本单位。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 04:42:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

server cluster 和 cluster disks,应该按Zhoudan所说,分别译为“服务器群集”和“群集磁盘”。这里的 cluster 是一个系统,相应地还有 cluster system (群集系统) 和 cluster services ( 群集服务 ) 等概念。

讲到硬盘的性能及使用、维护时,会提到 disk cluster ( or HDD cluster ),应译为“磁盘簇”。这里的簇是一个单位,是磁盘和内存交换数据时的基本寻址单元,它的大小以字节 ( byte )计。它是一个地址最多可存储的数据量。

在讲到网络数据传输时,会用到 data cluster,应该译为“数据簇”。这是一个网络频宽分配的单位,它的大小以位 ( bit,也叫“比特”, 台湾叫“位元”) 计。它是一个时钟周期最多可传输的数据量。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
15 mins

agree  Summit
1 hr

agree  Asja & Asia
3 hrs

agree  Weiyong
4 hrs

agree  Java Kuang
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
数据串


Explanation:
用在硬盘存储单位时是“簇”。大陆用法。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
1 day1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
just for fun:


Explanation:
cluster: in a way means: the grouping of ...

Like in China: each 寨 can be counted as a cluster of ..gethering of People

just for argument sakes: cluster can only be translated as: Mr. xiao pin fu's definition. Simply because the asker did not mention any 数据 (data)

Summit
PRO pts in pair: 4