KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Corporation Stop

Chinese translation: 总管线注入阀


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporation Stop
Chinese translation:总管线注入阀
Entered by: Yongmei Liu

00:53 Nov 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Corporation Stop
Why is it called such? Why corporation?

This field-proven Corporation Stop incorporates the performance-proven design features of the popular Ford Ball Valve. It reduces the inherent problems of hard turning and of temporary weeping under high test pressures, which is sometimes encountered in standard plug-type Corporation Stops. The Ford Ballcorp
Yongmei Liu
United States
总管线注入阀
Explanation:
corporation stop 也叫 corporation cork。字典上的解释是“水管总开关”(我怀疑这种译法是错误的)。

我理解,corporation stop 是安装在总管线上的一种开关,但不是总开关。它实际上是一种堵阀。在总管线水流不关闭或不减压的情况下,使用特殊的安装工具,在管线上钻孔安装堵阀,用于维修保养或向主管线中注入材料。

之所以用 corporation 一词,我猜想是因为它是在主管线上安装的,这种作业必须由总公司直接管控,或者说,它是总公司设备的组成部分,而不属于任何使用单位或部门。

根据上下文,也可以考虑译为“总管线全压安装堵阀”。

不过这些建议没有中文的文献依据,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2总管线注入阀
Xiaoping Fu
4分水栓、分水阀
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3暘検暚幩婍pleasure
1 +2截流注射器?:)xxxidler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
分水栓、分水阀


Explanation:
It is called a "stop", because it stops water from flowing to a certain direction.

I am not sure why it is called "corporation". Maybe it is called so because it is used for big coporations such as water suppliers, as opposed to valves used in household settings. Just a guess here


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=cache:AF6Yeq7zNPEJ:www.naka...
    Reference: http://oaspub.epa.gov/trs/trs_proc_qry.navigate_term?p_term_...
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
暘検暚幩婍


Explanation:
Corporation stops are designed for injecting chemicals pumped by proportioning pumps into tanks, mains, cooling towers, and process systems.

pleasure
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
截流注射器?:)


Explanation:
corporation cork (水管、煤气管的)总开关
(现代英汉综合大词典)

PFS Corporation Stops have been designed to inject chemical into the center stream of the flow.
isolation valve allows for ease of maintenance
available in 6 materials of construction
wetted components have comparable or greater chemical resistance than quill construction material
standard and custom lengths available
connection in NPT, Metric or flanged

阀好象只是这个装置的一个部分?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 08:29:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

截流注入装置,免得让人想起医院的注射器来:)


    Reference: http://www.primaryfluid.com/Corporation_Stops.html
xxxidler
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
4 hrs

agree  HymnLau
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
总管线注入阀


Explanation:
corporation stop 也叫 corporation cork。字典上的解释是“水管总开关”(我怀疑这种译法是错误的)。

我理解,corporation stop 是安装在总管线上的一种开关,但不是总开关。它实际上是一种堵阀。在总管线水流不关闭或不减压的情况下,使用特殊的安装工具,在管线上钻孔安装堵阀,用于维修保养或向主管线中注入材料。

之所以用 corporation 一词,我猜想是因为它是在主管线上安装的,这种作业必须由总公司直接管控,或者说,它是总公司设备的组成部分,而不属于任何使用单位或部门。

根据上下文,也可以考虑译为“总管线全压安装堵阀”。

不过这些建议没有中文的文献依据,仅供参考。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
THANKS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: makes snese to me
17 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Danbing HE
2 days8 hrs