KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

a crib sheet

Chinese translation: 单子、表格


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a crib sheet
Chinese translation:单子、表格
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

23:20 Nov 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: a crib sheet
WEP was intended to provide this higher-level security, but it turned out to be even weaker than its critics feared. As 802.11b became increasingly popular, security researchers and black-hat hackers alike began to attack the protocol. In August 2001, a team of cryptographers published a paper that detailed a critical weakness. The problem lay in key re-use, a familiar issue in cryptography: If the same key is used repeatedly to encrypt the same data, patterns emerge that an attacker can use to create a crib sheet that will ultimately discover the key.
试译:
WEP旨在提高这种更高级的安全,但事实证明其安全性比批评人士担心的还要薄弱。由于802.11b开始日益盛行起来,安全研究人士和黑帽子黑客也都开始攻击这项协议。2001年8月,一群密码学专家发表了一篇论文,详细介绍了WEP的一个重大漏洞。问题在于密钥的重复使用,这是密码术存在的老问题。如果一再使用同一把密钥对同一数据进行加密,就会出现某种模式,攻击者利用这种模式,就可以生成??,最终发现密钥。

Question:
What does the phrase of 'a crib sheet' mean? Is it synonymous with 'a summary sheet'?
Thanks
clearwater
单子、表格
Explanation:
"crib sheet" is also called "cheat sheet". Its oringial meaning is "小抄、
作弊小条”。In computer field, "a cheat sheet is a reference tool that provides
simple, brief instructions for accomplishing a specific task". When translating your passage, "crib" or "cheat" does not need to be explicitly expressed, because it is implied in the context. You might consider to translate "crib
sheet" simply as "单子、表格"
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5单子、表格
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1比对表单
Xiaoping Fu
5对照表
Danbing HE
4剽窃的数据记录表 or 剽窃的数据记录Weiyong


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
单子、表格


Explanation:
"crib sheet" is also called "cheat sheet". Its oringial meaning is "小抄、
作弊小条”。In computer field, "a cheat sheet is a reference tool that provides
simple, brief instructions for accomplishing a specific task". When translating your passage, "crib" or "cheat" does not need to be explicitly expressed, because it is implied in the context. You might consider to translate "crib
sheet" simply as "单子、表格"


    Reference: http://ultralingua.net/results.html?lookup_action=en|english...
    Reference: http://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci826102,00...
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu
36 mins

agree  Lu Zou
1 hr

agree  chica nueva
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day5 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
1 day13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
剽窃的数据记录表 or 剽窃的数据记录


Explanation:
剽窃的数据记录表 or 剽窃的数据记录

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
比对表单


Explanation:
这里的 crib sheet 可能是将辨识出来的模式数据列成表单,用来与可能的密码组合进行以比,从而发现密匙。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
对照表


Explanation:
意译

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628