KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

Sports Wheels

Chinese translation: 跑车车轮


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sports Wheels
Chinese translation:跑车车轮
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

05:23 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Sports Wheels
SSW stands for Sxxx Sports Wheels, our proprietary brand of alloy wheels.
shcheong
Singapore
跑车车轮
Explanation:
跑车车轮
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7跑车车轮
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4跑车轮圈
Xiaoping Fu
1'mag wheels'? 赛轮?
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
跑车车轮


Explanation:
跑车车轮

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Weiyong
1 hr

agree  xxxidler
2 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  HymnLau
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
2 days18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跑车轮圈


Explanation:
跑车轮圈

跑车轮辐

跑车轮毂


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sports wheels
'mag wheels'? 赛轮?


Explanation:
Agree with others, it is just that there is quite a lot of information in this area under 'mag' wheels. NB Some are sports wheels and some are not.

I am not sure whether sports means "motorsports". (motor racing = 汽车赛. Could they be 赛轮?)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161