KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

wheel side + sheave end

Chinese translation: wheel side


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel side + sheave end
Chinese translation:wheel side
Entered by: Zhoudan

08:40 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / dust control fan
English term or phrase: wheel side + sheave end
changed the bearings from two spherical roller bearings to a CARB bearing on the wheel side of the fan (primary dust control fan for cement plant) and an XXX quality spherical roller bearing on the sheave end
Zhoudan
wheel side
Explanation:
wheel side:(车)轮侧
sheave end:滑轮端
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4叶轮侧 / 皮带轮侧
Xiaoping Fu
4wheel side
clearwater


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheel side


Explanation:
wheel side:(车)轮侧
sheave end:滑轮端

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
叶轮侧 / 皮带轮侧


Explanation:
这种风机的叶轮不是直接装在电机轴上,而是有独立的轴,通过皮带传动。轴的一端装叶轮,一端装皮带轮。这种设计要求两端采用不同的轴承,一端是固定的,用普通轴承,另一端允许轴向移动,要用特殊轴承,例如这里的CARB 轴承。下面的网页(第3页)有这种风机的轴承安排图示,供参考。


    Reference: http://www.commercialsolutions.ca/downloads/fanblowerbearing...
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566