KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

diesel engine

Chinese translation: 柴油机


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diesel engine
Chinese translation:柴油机
Entered by: Chinoise

13:32 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / diesel engine
English term or phrase: diesel engine
automotive
Denis Viau
柴油机
Explanation:
柴油机
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13柴油机
Chinoise
5 +1猳诀Benita Cheuk
4or狄塞耳内燃机; 狄塞尔发动机Weiyong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
柴油机


Explanation:
柴油机

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 mins

agree  GeorgeH
9 mins

agree  xxxzhongren: 柴油发动机
15 mins

agree  Weiyong
15 mins

agree  Asja & Asia
34 mins

agree  xxxhuichern: agree with Zhongren Du
1 hr

agree  surfish
1 hr

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

agree  Federica Pariani
19 hrs

agree  hjl
2 days11 hrs

agree  Francis Fine: ╢峨焊see Weiyong's answer) is also, but less freauently, used.
4 days

agree  fengjiao
10 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or狄塞耳内燃机; 狄塞尔发动机


Explanation:
or狄塞耳内燃机; 狄塞尔发动机

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
猳诀


Explanation:
I always have problems of viewing Chinese characters in this site. I am sure what the answers others have provided. If they are the same of mine, please pardon me. If anyone can tell me how to view the character, I would be much apreciated.

Benita Cheuk
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Fine: I can read the above answers quite well (I use Big Five &GB codes and C-Star). But in the past, I also had much difficulty reading the Chinese words (those by Hamo). Could experts among our colleagues please help?
2 days16 hrs
  -> I have choosen Big Five in the setting and sometimes other codes for simplied Chinese, but I still cannot read the Chinese characters, probrobly the simplied Chinese.