KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

stranded capacity

Chinese translation: 散落/费弃的容量


07:39 Nov 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: stranded capacity
Enterprises understand the value of consolidation, which includes simplified management, since a single large storage pool is less expensive to manage than multiple smaller ones. That value also includes more efficient use of storage resources, since less over-provisioning is required and less stranded capacity occurs when disks are pooled.
试译:
企业知道合并资源具有的重要性(包括简化管理),因为单一的大型存储池其管理成本小于管理多个较小存储池。这种重要性还体现在提高了存储资源的利用率,因为如果磁盘集中在一起,可以减少供应过多的现象,还可以???。
这是一种什么样的存储容量?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:散落/费弃的容量
Explanation:
stranded capacity is the resources not used due to poor record keeping or incomplete circuit provisioning.
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1散落/费弃的容量
Lu Zou
1流落存储熔炼/隔离的存储熔炼/孤立的存储熔炼
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
流落存储熔炼/隔离的存储熔炼/孤立的存储熔炼


Explanation:
stranded = 1 left on the shore and unable to get back to the sea. 搁浅的 eg The boat was left stranded when the tide went out. 潮水退去了,小船搁浅了. 2 in a very difficult situation, unable to get away处于困境的,一筹莫展的. There I was, stranded in a foreign country with no money. 我当时在那儿,一文不名,一筹莫展地流落在异邦.
isolate = to separate one person or thing from others使隔离,使孤立 eg Several villages have been isolated by the floods. 洪水事好几个村庄与外界隔绝了.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yongmei Liu: 熔炼 - 容量?
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Yongmei.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
散落/费弃的容量


Explanation:
stranded capacity is the resources not used due to poor record keeping or incomplete circuit provisioning.


    Reference: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:yg9oRoLsqOsJ:www.telcor...
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
13 hrs