KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

seating

Chinese translation: 动名词


01:32 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: seating
Radial shaft seals for firm and accurate seating in the housing bore.
For simple, space-saving axial location in the housing wall.
Primarily for lubricant retention.

这里的seating是名词(基座)还是 动词 seat + ing?
Zhoudan
Chinese translation:动名词
Explanation:
动名词seating
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Wishing you a very fruitful and healthy Monkey Year!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6动名词
Lu Zou
4 +1it's a noun.
Donglai Lou
3 +2a noun, see 'location' 'retention' in the next two sentences
chica nueva


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
动名词


Explanation:
动名词seating

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Wishing you a very fruitful and healthy Monkey Year!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish
1 min

agree  Danbing HE
44 mins

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  surinder kumar
6 hrs

agree  hjl
11 hrs

agree  ysun: 动名词 (动词的一种形式)。此处意为“定位”。
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a noun, see 'location' 'retention' in the next two sentences


Explanation:
a seat is a part or surface on which another part rests or fits - Collins Concise English Dictionary

I am not sure what will seat firmly and accurately in the housing bore, the seals or the shaft. Probably the seals?

Compare 'for smooth running' - a car engine
for clean, fast cooking

In my opinion, 'seat' is a technical term meaning to rest or fit (properly),in regard to machinery, assembly, etc.


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it's a noun.


Explanation:
otherwise, the phrase should be reorganized as "firmly and accurately seating". 不过,我认为也可将其译成动词。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr