KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tech/Engineering

machine lead

Chinese translation: 加工刀痕


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine lead
Chinese translation:加工刀痕
Entered by: Zhoudan

05:40 Jan 19, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / seal
English term or phrase: machine lead
Too smooth a surface can lead to lubricant starvation at the lip/counterface contact and too rough a surface will wear the lip.

Also, the surface should be without machine lead (directionality, grooves running diagonally towards or away from the seal lip) as this would cause leakage, depending on the direction of rotation.
Zhoudan
加工纹路
Explanation:
机器加工时产生的纹路。
See http://www.vms.ei.tum.de/publ/pdf/cirp2003.pdf

Quote:
Abstract
During the finishing of contact surfaces of rotary shaft lip type seals, unwanted lead patterns may appear.
Depending on the direction of rotation, these spiral marks may lead to early leakage or dry run, which may
affect directly the longevity of the parts.

Also see Fig.1 in this article.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 07:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machine - v. 机械加工

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 05:45:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! You too!
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Wishing you a very fruitful and healthy Monkey Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2加工纹路ysun
2Just guesssurfish
1机器的铅垂线?snchuan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
机器的铅垂线?


Explanation:
guess, too

snchuan
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Just guess


Explanation:
导程

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-01-19 06:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://showguns.nease.net/qxmc10/qxmc 08.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-01-19 06:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.e-works.net.cn/ewkArticles/Category69/Article1015...

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
加工纹路


Explanation:
机器加工时产生的纹路。
See http://www.vms.ei.tum.de/publ/pdf/cirp2003.pdf

Quote:
Abstract
During the finishing of contact surfaces of rotary shaft lip type seals, unwanted lead patterns may appear.
Depending on the direction of rotation, these spiral marks may lead to early leakage or dry run, which may
affect directly the longevity of the parts.

Also see Fig.1 in this article.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 07:32:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machine - v. 机械加工

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-25 05:45:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks! You too!


    Reference: http://www.vms.ei.tum.de/publ/pdf/cirp2003.pdf
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 1556
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Wishing you a very fruitful and healthy Monkey Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Roy Liu: 就是车床加工的刀痕
4 days
  -> Yes, you are right. Thanks!