KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

(put someone) on hold (over the phone)

Chinese translation: 请某人别挂电话/在线等候


14:55 Apr 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / just everyday language
English term or phrase: (put someone) on hold (over the phone)
I'm an over-the-phone interpreter, and I am always on a 3-way call with an English-speaking person and a Chinese-speaking person. When the English person says "I will need to put you on hold for 2 minutes," I can't find a very accurate term in Chinese to say to the Chinese person. I always say 请稍等两分钟 but the Chinese always keep on talking instead of knowing that they are already on hold and the English person will not be back in 2 minutes. How can I interpret the term accurately so the Chinese person know I'm not only asking them to wait for 2 minutes, but they are actually also on hold?
zoe.ziyan.lu
United States
Chinese translation:请某人别挂电话/在线等候
Explanation:
如果是口译,我觉得可以说:请您别挂断电话,在线等候两分钟,直至对方回到线上.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-06 04:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, husky, yes, I also speak Cantonese. I think the Catonese translation provided by carol below is good.
Selected response from:

Helen Li
Singapore
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9请某人别挂电话/在线等候
Helen Li
4 +1(让XXX)持机等候
Jason Young
5请(某人)不要挂机
Wendy Zeng
4請您不要掛斷電話﹐兩分鐘之後他會回來繼續跟您說話
jyuan_us


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(让XXX)持机等候


Explanation:
供参考

Jason Young
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lai
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
请某人别挂电话/在线等候


Explanation:
如果是口译,我觉得可以说:请您别挂断电话,在线等候两分钟,直至对方回到线上.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-06 04:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, husky, yes, I also speak Cantonese. I think the Catonese translation provided by carol below is good.

Helen Li
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: By the way, do you speak Cantonese and know what I should say in Cantonese?

Asker: By the way, do you speak Cantonese and know what I should say in Cantonese?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZ-Loc
5 mins

agree  William He
8 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
20 mins

agree  Forrest Liang
26 mins

agree  Summer Zhuang
1 hr

agree  Shirley Lao
2 hrs

agree  Guei Lin
5 hrs

agree  Carol So: how about: 請你唔好收線住, 等大概兩分鐘左右直到對方接電話.
9 hrs

agree  William Wu: tks
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
请(某人)不要挂机


Explanation:
这里是对通话方说:请不要挂机,稍等片刻。

Wendy Zeng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
請您不要掛斷電話﹐兩分鐘之後他會回來繼續跟您說話


Explanation:
I think your own 请稍等两分钟 is still the best so far. No matter how you interpret it, some people would still keep talking. It is not because they ddin't understand you, instead, they are just trying to confirm you and the talker are still there ( to make sure the line is not disconnected).

jyuan_us
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20