KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

Its:

Chinese translation: Initials


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Its:
Chinese translation:Initials
Entered by: Golden View

11:49 Mar 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Telecom(munications) / CAD
English term or phrase: Its:
a term after Signature in legal document
Golden View
China
Information Technical Services (department Of Commerce)
Explanation:
http://www.its.state.nc.us/
Intelligent Transportation System
Intermarket Trading System and etc.
既然在签名后应是某部门的的缩写。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是表示文件存档的软件。
Integrated Tertiary Software Wins Contract at University of Port Elizabeth
http://www.itweb.co.za/office/its/0312050822.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是表示文件存档的软件。
Integrated Tertiary Software Wins Contract at University of Port Elizabeth
http://www.itweb.co.za/office/its/0312050822.htm
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Information Technical Services (department Of Commerce)
Ray Luo
2abbreviation?
Edward LIU
1witness
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
its:
abbreviation?


Explanation:
The Intelligent Transportation Society (Singapore), or ITS (Singapore)
http://www.itssingapore.org.sg/

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Information Technical Services (department Of Commerce)


Explanation:
http://www.its.state.nc.us/
Intelligent Transportation System
Intermarket Trading System and etc.
既然在签名后应是某部门的的缩写。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:59:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是表示文件存档的软件。
Integrated Tertiary Software Wins Contract at University of Port Elizabeth
http://www.itweb.co.za/office/its/0312050822.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 21:59:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能是表示文件存档的软件。
Integrated Tertiary Software Wins Contract at University of Port Elizabeth
http://www.itweb.co.za/office/its/0312050822.htm

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
its:
witness


Explanation:
1 Something funny here. Perhaps the witness should sign and date here...????

2 perhaps 'Its' is a Latin abbreviation...for 'to witness'???


A total guess. Don't use unless confirmed by others.



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8