KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

Attitude optional, image a must.

Chinese translation: 风度千般,有形为帅!


12:12 Jun 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Attitude optional, image a must.
手机广告语
Chinexpert
Chinese translation:风度千般,有形为帅!
Explanation:
Just a thought. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-28 11:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

风度不拘,有象则帅!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-28 11:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

风度不拘,有象则帅!
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks sooooooooo much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4态度无妨、形象第一。Wenjer Leuschel
4 +3风度千般,有形为帅!
Xiaoping Fu
4 +3态度可以随尊意,印象却非好不可。
Ozethai
2 +1Nokia
Denyce Seow
2 +1得意自在没关系,必要的是形象
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attitude optional, image a must.
态度可以随尊意,印象却非好不可。


Explanation:
A suggestion for you.

Ozethai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan: 妙!
11 mins
  -> ~{P;AK!#~}

agree  jyuan_us
6 hrs
  -> Thank you jyuan.

agree  Chinoise
2 days5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude optional, image a must.
Nokia


Explanation:
Check this out:
Nokia Medallion I RX-3
Your images just got a lot more personal. This tiny color display hangs on a choker-style necklace, forming a dramatic backdrop for
accessorizing your look. Attitude optional, image a must.
http://www.nokia.co.uk/nokia/0,8764,48650,00.html

The Medallion I communicates with compatible devices via infrared. This means you can transfer images directly from the Nokia 3200, Nokia 3650, Nokia 6220, Nokia 6600, Nokia 6650, Nokia 7600, and Nokia 7650 phones, and the Nokia 9210 and Nokia 9210i Communicators
The 4096-colour screen shows your personalised image, of which 8 can be stored at one time. Alternately, a single touch will bring up a time-piece. Controls on the Medallion are used to browse and delete the images stored on the unit.
http://www.expansys.cn/product.asp?code=109153

The word "image" might have dual meaning here..... Sorry, but I'm not good in creating catchy slogans in Chinese. Let's see what the others come up with.............


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-06-27 13:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

态度随你意,形象则必须.... Just a suggestion....

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attitude optional, image a must.
态度无妨、形象第一。


Explanation:
I would say, 态度无妨、形象第一。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-27 14:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nokia 6230 Medallion I RX-3 advertisement text: Your images just got a lot more personal. This tiny color display hangs on a choker-style necklace, forming a dramatic backdrop for accessorizing your look. Attitude optional, image a must.

This remind me of Bertolt Brecht\'s famous \"Geschichten vom Herrn Keuner (Mr. Keuner\'s Stories)\" in which there is a story with the title \"Weise am Weisen ist die Haltung (Wisdom of the Wise Lies in the Attitude).\" Nowadays, it doesn\'t matter much what an attitude a person exhibits, but image is a must! That is why I put the slogan ironically as \"态度无妨、形象第一.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 6 mins (2004-06-27 14:18:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, that reminds me of...

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
10 hrs
  -> 3Q

agree  SunnyShirley
16 hrs
  -> Hi there in Chengdu, 3Q very much.

agree  Ray Luo
17 hrs
  -> 3Q, Ray.

agree  Chinoise
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attitude optional, image a must.
得意自在没关系,必要的是形象


Explanation:
attitude = if you say someone has attitude, you mean that they are confident and independent, often in a rude or unpleasant way



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 50 mins (2004-06-27 21:03:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

得意自在有无没关系...


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attitude optional, image a must.
风度千般,有形为帅!


Explanation:
Just a thought. :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 31 mins (2004-06-28 11:44:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

风度不拘,有象则帅!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 36 mins (2004-06-28 11:48:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

风度不拘,有象则帅!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks sooooooooo much! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: COOL!! Very Nokiaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa [Nah, that thingie looks too stupid.... :p]
1 day1 hr
  -> Would you like to buy one?

agree  Chinoise
1 day7 hrs

agree  Ozethai
1 day7 hrs