KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

Flip on/off

Chinese translation: 翻盖开关


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flip on/off
Chinese translation:翻盖开关
Entered by: shcheong

02:07 Aug 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: Flip on/off
Flip on/off

in Taiwanese Chinese.
shcheong
Singapore
翻盖开关
Explanation:
如果此术语用于手机,可能是指翻盖手机的翻盖开关。
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1打開/關閉
Chinoise
4触发器开/关
Shang
3翻盖开关Lichun E


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flip on/off
触发器开/关


Explanation:
触发器开/关

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 23

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
打開/關閉


Explanation:
打開/關閉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 03:00:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Flip一般用于需要“扳动”的开关或者设备,翻译的话可以考虑直接翻译成“打开/关闭”。




    Reference: http://www.langsky.com/bbs/dispbbs.asp?BoardID=11&ID=8955&pa...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Either flip or flop when it comes to such switches.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flip on/off
翻盖开关


Explanation:
如果此术语用于手机,可能是指翻盖手机的翻盖开关。

Lichun E
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
thanks