KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Telecom(munications)

"Called at" and "Called on"

Chinese translation: 入港 和 拜访 等等,见下面说明。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Called at" and "Called on"
Chinese translation:入港 和 拜访 等等,见下面说明。
Entered by: shcheong

02:23 Aug 6, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: "Called at" and "Called on"
"Called at" and "Called on"

in taiwanese chinese, please.
shcheong
Singapore
入港 和 拜访 等等,见下面说明。
Explanation:
1. call at [v.] 1. To enter a harbor, as of a ship; SYN. out in.

call {vi.}+ at (介词短语) 如:
She called (me) at the office and we had a brief chat.

2. call on
call on sb (ASK) phrasal verb [+ to infinitive]
to ask someone in a formal way to do something:
They're calling on all men and boys over the age of 14 to join the army.
FORMAL I now call on everyone to raise a glass to the happy couple.

call on sth (USE) phrasal verb FORMAL
to use something, especially a quality that you have, in order to achieve something:
She would have to call on all her strength if she was to survive the next few months.

I'd pay a call on (= visit) an old friend of mine this weekend.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Look below:
Chinoise
4入港 和 拜访 等等,见下面说明。
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Look below:


Explanation:
Call on和call at的意思一樣,都是"拜訪""訪問",但call on後接表示人的名詞或代詞,call at 後接表示地點或場所的詞語。試比較:
I called on the Smiths yesterday.
我昨天拜訪了史密斯一家人。
I called at the Smith's yesterday.
我昨天去了史密斯家。
I called on the doctor yesterday.
我昨天去拜訪了醫生。
I called at the doctor's yesterday.
我昨天去了醫務室。
另外,call on還可以"號召",後面往往接動詞不定式作賓語補主語。如:
The headmaster called on the students to work harder.校長號召學生們更努力地學習。
 



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-06 02:27:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cycnet.com/englishcorner/vocabulary/call.htm


    Reference: http://61.136.61.58:81/gate/big5/www.cycnet.com/englishcorne...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EHsiao
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
入港 和 拜访 等等,见下面说明。


Explanation:
1. call at [v.] 1. To enter a harbor, as of a ship; SYN. out in.

call {vi.}+ at (介词短语) 如:
She called (me) at the office and we had a brief chat.

2. call on
call on sb (ASK) phrasal verb [+ to infinitive]
to ask someone in a formal way to do something:
They're calling on all men and boys over the age of 14 to join the army.
FORMAL I now call on everyone to raise a glass to the happy couple.

call on sth (USE) phrasal verb FORMAL
to use something, especially a quality that you have, in order to achieve something:
She would have to call on all her strength if she was to survive the next few months.

I'd pay a call on (= visit) an old friend of mine this weekend.

(from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
thanks