KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

off the shoulder sweater

Chinese translation: 露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off the shoulder sweater
Chinese translation:露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)
Entered by: Libin PhD

05:06 Mar 17, 2002
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Fashion
English term or phrase: off the shoulder sweater
It is a kind of fashion.
ecindy
露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)
Explanation:
露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)

有的露一边肩膀,有的露两边肩膀,请参看下面的URL。

Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Thanks you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2落肩毛衣
Xiaoping Fu
5Is it one shoulder or both shoulders?
Elizabeth Tu
4 +1off the shoulder sweater = 露肩毛衣
Kevin Yang
4露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)


Explanation:
露肩毛线衫(厚运动衫、卫生衫)

有的露一边肩膀,有的露两边肩膀,请参看下面的URL。




    Reference: http://www.spiegel.com/shop/thumbnail.asp?nav_cat_id=227&gp_...
    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/entare/ofsweat.html
Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks you.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the shoulder sweater = 露肩毛衣


Explanation:
There is no context here. Just by the 2 questions you posted, I assume you are talking about a style of sweater with low-cut neckline.The callar opening is wide, sometimes ladies like to wear it with one side of the collar drop off the shoulder.It's a sexy look. If that's the sweater you are talking about, then "off the shoulder sweater" can be translated as "露肩毛衣", or "大一字领毛衣“.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-17 22:53:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think Xiaoping\'s translation is good for a different style of sweater which is called \"drop shoulder\" style, that is both shoulders are made oversized and larger than the person\'s real shoulder size, the seam of each sweater shoulder goes down and rests at the top section of each arm, for giving a casual and sporty look. I think \"off the shoulder swearter\" is a different style from \"drop shoulder sweater\".

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine Wang
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
落肩毛衣


Explanation:
我觉得,“落”字比“露”字更能传达这种款式的神韵。要说裸露的程度,它不如吊带式。它的味道在于从肩上滑落下来的动感,和滑落本身带来的悬念。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Yang: Xiaoping, you are really smooth, girls, watch out! I love your reasoning. But,there is a style which is called "drop shoulder" cut, which means both shoulders are made oversized, larger than a person's real shoulders, is a sporty and unconstructed look.
11 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Tu: agree totally -by a female to this one
13 hrs

agree  gdleigh
18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is it one shoulder or both shoulders?


Explanation:
If one shoulder is exposed, then it is "lu" as explained by Bin and Kevin.

If both shoulders are exposed, then it is "luo" as explained by Xiaoping

Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese