KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

exclusive fabric

Chinese translation: 高级,奢华的布料


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exclusive fabric
Chinese translation:高级,奢华的布料
Entered by: FourSeasons

09:48 Jul 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: exclusive fabric
Content: Very expensive clothing that is made of "exclusive fabric".

I know what it means, but I can't think of a un-clumsy way to translate it. Please help. Thanks.
FourSeasons
高级布料
Explanation:
高级布料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-03 09:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字典里解释:Catering to a wealthy clientele; expensive:高级的,奢华的:只适合富裕顾客的;昂贵的:
exclusive shops.
经营高档商品的商店
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
I have decided to use "高级,奢华的布料". Although exclusive means 专用, but the reason for that is that it's very expensive, therefore only available to a small group. Thanks to everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3独家布料
Robert Xiao
4 +3专用面料George Guo
4 +3高级布料
Julia Zou
3 +3高档布料
Justin Lai


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高档布料


Explanation:
高档布料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-07-03 09:52:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 高级布料

Justin Lai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Chen
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Shang: 优质面料
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Shang!

disagree  stronggas: 根据上下文,exclusive是“专用”的意思。专用面料、专用材料也是常用的说法,符合市场上的用语习惯
5 hrs
  -> 谢谢。不过 exclusive 也可以解释作高级、高档。我想这样更能显示出衣服的名贵

agree  Jason Ma: Here, *exclusive* implies**Catering to a wealthy clientele; expensive**. Certainly this should be the proper explanation.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jinhang!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
高级布料


Explanation:
高级布料

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-03 09:56:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

字典里解释:Catering to a wealthy clientele; expensive:高级的,奢华的:只适合富裕顾客的;昂贵的:
exclusive shops.
经营高档商品的商店

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I have decided to use "高级,奢华的布料". Although exclusive means 专用, but the reason for that is that it's very expensive, therefore only available to a small group. Thanks to everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadienne: 似乎没有更好地解释了,虽然 高级 这个词已经被中国服装商用的不高级了
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Jadienne!

agree  Jason Ma: Please see comments for Tony.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Martin!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
专用面料


Explanation:
专用面料

George Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stronggas: 专用面料 --符合市场上的用语习惯,是常见用法。
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  licullen
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  orientalhorizon: This may be the appropriate option.
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
独家布料


Explanation:
exclusive乃"独有","独享"之意,高档只是一个引申。

独有可以引申高档,但是高档未必一定独有。

既然前段文句的expensive昂贵一词已经影射高档,我会将后面的exclusive fabric翻为“独有布料”或“独家布料”,“特种布料”,“独特布料”

Robert Xiao
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 独特,獨創,特制
2 hrs

agree  karcsy
7 hrs

agree  clearwater: 或者:独家面料
13 hrs