KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

resemble naturally occurring structures or orderly patterns

Chinese translation: 与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:resemble naturally occurring structures or orderly patterns
Chinese translation:与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似
Entered by: FourSeasons

09:55 Jul 3, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: resemble naturally occurring structures or orderly patterns
Context: Fabric design patterns.

Thanks.
FourSeasons
与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似
Explanation:
与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2结构自然,图案有序,混若天成(或有如天工)
orientalhorizon
3 +3与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似
Julia Zou
3 +2仿佛天然生成的结构或有序的图案
Carol Chen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似


Explanation:
与天然生成的纹理或有序的图案相似

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, uncle PK!

agree  Jian Zhang
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jian Zhang!

agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you, Danbing!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
仿佛天然生成的结构或有序的图案


Explanation:
It is better to give full sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-03 11:43:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仿佛天然生成的结构或整齐的图案

Carol Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jadienne: 没有上下文的情况下,同意,很好
10 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  stronggas: 有上下文的情况下,同意,很好
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
结构自然,图案有序,混若天成(或有如天工)


Explanation:
关键词是:结构、图案、天成(或天工),不必逐字翻译,也不必拘泥于原文句子结构。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 08:48:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不好意思,打错了一个字,上面的“混”应该是“浑”,也可写为“浑然天成”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-07-04 08:51:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然用“混”也可以,但感觉还是用“浑”好些。

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Wow, the 'Chinese flavour' in this version is quite impressive, and it seems unnecessary to translate *resemble* word by word.
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  George Guo
7 hrs
  -> thanks a lot