KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

Iconic years

Chinese translation: 40年的荣耀与辉煌


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Forty Iconic years
Chinese translation:40年的荣耀与辉煌
Entered by: Jason Ma

22:02 Sep 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
English term or phrase: Iconic years
The definitive colume on the work of Ralph Lauren

Celebrating Forty {{Iconic Years}} in Fashion Design

Intimate reflections of Ralph Lauren's life and work, featuring over 700 personally selected images.

All Polo Ralph Lauren Corporation net profits from the sale of Ralph Lauren will benefit The Polo Ralph Lauren Foundation and The Audrey Hepburn Children’s Fund.

应该是对一本书的介绍,书名就是《Ralph Lauren》
Ellen Xu
United States
40年的荣耀与辉煌
Explanation:
Not a literary translation.

庆贺Ralph Lauren在时装设计界40年的荣耀与辉煌。

Alternatively:
光辉岁月
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5偶像时代
clearwater
3 +140年的荣耀与辉煌
Jason Ma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iconic years
偶像时代


Explanation:
四十年的偶像时代

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
iconic years
40年的荣耀与辉煌


Explanation:
Not a literary translation.

庆贺Ralph Lauren在时装设计界40年的荣耀与辉煌。

Alternatively:
光辉岁月

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I think this is good.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> Thank you! Danbing.