KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

edgy Brazilian identity

Chinese translation: 奔放的巴西风格(时装,时尚)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edgy Brazilian identity
Chinese translation:奔放的巴西风格(时装,时尚)
Entered by: Huijun Suo

14:56 Oct 25, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: edgy Brazilian identity
the edgy Brazilian identity is retained with a burst of colours inspired from the vibrant streets of Rio de Janeiro
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
奔放、张扬的巴西风格
Explanation:
edgy 本指尖锐、锋利的,又引申指(绘画)线条过于明显的,形容服饰的风格特色,可理解为张扬、奔放。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-25 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说强烈、明显、突出的。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks, 奔放is the most appropriate to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2奔放、张扬的巴西风格Huijun Suo
3 +1潮流時尚、巴西品味
pkchan
4时尚新颖的巴黎特色
J.H. Wang
3明快的/活力四射的巴西风格
lbone


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
edgy brazilian identity
奔放、张扬的巴西风格


Explanation:
edgy 本指尖锐、锋利的,又引申指(绘画)线条过于明显的,形容服饰的风格特色,可理解为张扬、奔放。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-25 15:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说强烈、明显、突出的。

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks, 奔放is the most appropriate to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 鲜明突出的巴西风格
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wenjer!

agree  Joy-KC
21 days
  -> Thanks Joy!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edgy brazilian identity
明快的/活力四射的巴西风格


Explanation:
edgy:原意为“”锐利的、尖利的“,这里译为明朗的、明快的、活力四射的;南美/巴西人的风格中有热烈的一面,但不知“edgy”译为“热烈”是否合适。
identity:感觉意思是“特性”,这里译为风格,如果放在上下文中合适,用“特性”也可以。

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
edgy brazilian identity
潮流時尚、巴西品味


Explanation:
一個比較適合廣告宣傳的譯法

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J.H. Wang
21 hrs
  -> 謝謝

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edgy brazilian identity
时尚新颖的巴黎特色


Explanation:
edgy 是处于时尚前沿或具有创新性的的意思

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35