KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

wedding band

Chinese translation: 结婚指环


13:12 Jul 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / jewelry
English term or phrase: wedding band
Wedding ring with solitaire diamond and wedding band
wedding ring : 结婚戒指
wedding band?
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:结婚指环
Explanation:
In the UK and America normally a ring with a single stone or a cluster of stones set on a crown is for engagement. If it's only a ring without any stone, or with only small stone(s) inlayed on the body of the ring instead of on a crown, it is then called wedding band. This kind of ring is for exchange between the bride and the groom at the wedding.
Selected response from:

Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4结婚指环
Jun Zhu
4 +1结婚戒指AliceChen
5无镶嵌的婚戒
agentx
4婚宴乐队
Duobing Chen
3 +1结婚手镯
Bin Tiede


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
婚宴乐队


Explanation:
供参考

Duobing Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
结婚手镯


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-07 13:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.weddingbands.com/

Bin Tiede
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
结婚指环


Explanation:
In the UK and America normally a ring with a single stone or a cluster of stones set on a crown is for engagement. If it's only a ring without any stone, or with only small stone(s) inlayed on the body of the ring instead of on a crown, it is then called wedding band. This kind of ring is for exchange between the bride and the groom at the wedding.


    Reference: http://www.weddingrings-direct.com/wedding_rings.php?utm_sou...
Jun Zhu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Tiede
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jason Ma
1 hr

agree  Jason Young
1 hr

agree  Carol So
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
无镶嵌的婚戒


Explanation:
wedding band: a ring (usually plain gold) given to the bride (and sometimes one is also given to the groom) at the wedding.
Wedding ring with solitaire diamond 是结婚钻戒


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-07 15:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在美国没有镶嵌的结婚戒指(WEDDING BAND)比较流行,但仅仅是比较流行而已。事实上很多人的订婚戒指和结婚戒指都是单钻。有的人索性买套戒(一个含钻石,一个不含钻石的),根据场合戴,这里的Wedding ring with solitaire diamond and wedding band或许就是套钻。

agentx
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
结婚戒指


Explanation:
There is no need to specify what type of wedding ring this is unless the context requires it.

AliceChen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lemonde
1 day27 mins
  -> Thanks.