KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

brushed alu

Chinese translation: 刷纹铝(色)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brushed alu (minum) or alu (minium)
Chinese translation:刷纹铝(色)
Entered by: Will Matter

17:14 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Colour
English term or phrase: brushed alu
A kind of colour for clothing.

Thank you!
xxxchance
short for "brushed aluminium"
Explanation:
Means that it has a metallic silver colored look to it, like aluminium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 17:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelled \"aluminum\" depending on whether the speaker is from the US or the UK but it\'s the same element with the same color. Just think of the color of aluminium and you will know the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 18:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just use \'silver colored\' like above and ignore the \'brushed\' part, the basic meaning is \'silver colored\'.
Selected response from:

Will Matter
United States
Grading comment
Willmatter,Xiaren,Lai'an and Ray,
Thanks to your discussion, I found a corresponding translation.

Thank you Luzou for the phone photo, which is very helpful.

It is a pity that I cannot give points to each of you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3short for "brushed aluminium"Will Matter
4 +2无光泽银灰色
Ray Luo
4 +2银灰色
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
short for "brushed aluminium"


Explanation:
Means that it has a metallic silver colored look to it, like aluminium.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 17:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also spelled \"aluminum\" depending on whether the speaker is from the US or the UK but it\'s the same element with the same color. Just think of the color of aluminium and you will know the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 18:04:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just use \'silver colored\' like above and ignore the \'brushed\' part, the basic meaning is \'silver colored\'.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Willmatter,Xiaren,Lai'an and Ray,
Thanks to your discussion, I found a corresponding translation.

Thank you Luzou for the phone photo, which is very helpful.

It is a pity that I cannot give points to each of you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: Silver coloured could be ok, but I feel "brushed" add an image of horizontal scratches because of the polishing of the metal. I think "brushed alu" is more than a color (something like a texture).
4 hrs
  -> xie xie

agree  chica nueva: could be an effect like a (house) paintbrush,or it perhaps it is not the colour but the fabric that is brushed (like brushed cotton, it has a nap)
5 hrs
  -> xie xie

agree  Edward LIU
14 hrs
  -> xie xie

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
银灰色


Explanation:
银灰色
See the first phone on the following page.


    Reference: http://www.pab-opto.de/techvis/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: But the "brushed" aspect (as you can see it on the picture of the phone) of the polished "metal" is still missing...
29 mins

agree  chica nueva: yes,it seems to be the effect of a certain type of surface treatment or polishing of the aluminium, perhaps with a circular brush, like the dentist's brush (I have no idea really)
39 mins
  -> painted by air-brush?

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
无光泽银灰色


Explanation:
2 : polished but not shiny <brushed aluminum> Merriam-Webster

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaren: Yes, your suggestion is closer !
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: the"polished but not shiny" part is good.
2 days16 hrs