KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Aquae Sextiae

Chinese translation: 阿克韦—塞克斯提亚


16:05 Aug 1, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Aquae Sextiae
  这是法国aix-en-provence的旧称,可能是意大利语,见下面EB的说明。我不懂如何发音,因此不知如何译成中文。请教诸位方家。

city, Bouches-du-Rhône département, Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur région, southern France, north of Marseille. Lying on the plain 1 mile (1.6 km) from the right bank of the Arc River, it is on the crossroads of main routes to Italy and the Alps. The conquering Roman proconsul Sextius Calvinus built a huge entrenched camp called Aquae Sextiae in the valley about 123 BC. In 102 BC, Marius routed the Teutons at the Battle of Aix. The Visigoths, Franks, Lombards, and finally Muslim invaders from Spain successively plundered the town. As the medieval capital of Provence, governed by the counts and dukes of Anjou, Aix flowered as a centre of learning and the arts. Its university, now the Universities of Aix-Marseille, was founded in 1409 and recognized by papal bull in 1413. In 1486 Provence passed to the French crown, and Aix became the seat of a parlement.

North of the tree-lined Cours Mirabeau lies the old town, with Roman ruins and structures of the Middle Ages around the 11th–13th-century archdiocesan Saint-Sauveur Cathedral; southward is the “new” town, rich in fine 17th- and 18th-century houses, surrounded on all sides by recent urban growth. The hot mineral springs—the most noted is the Thermes Sextius—are still used for rheumatic and vascular diseases. Serene, sun-dappled, and fountain-splashed, Aix is an agricultural centre, especially noted for Provençal olives and almonds from the countryside painted by Paul Cézanne, whose atelier is preserved as one of several city museums. Since the city functions principally as a residential suburb of Marseille, industrial development is light but includes food processing and electrical machinery. Pop. (1990) 126,854.
Last Hermit
Chinese translation:阿克韦—塞克斯提亚
Explanation:
这两个名称中的艾克斯都源于拉丁语的aquae,意思为“水”(矿泉水),艾克斯—普罗旺斯 的原名阿克韦—塞克斯提亚(Aquae Sextiae)以公元前123年创建此城的古罗马地方总督塞 克斯提乌斯(Sextius)的名字命名,艾克斯—累班意为“沐浴之水”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-01 16:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://games.mblogger.cn/acheron/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-01 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

古罗马地方总督塞 克斯提乌斯(Sextius)的名字命名
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
谢谢各位!这个Google很奇怪,俺当时查只能查到几个结果,而且没有一个有用。Chance也帮忙查过,但也是无济于事。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3阿克韦—塞克斯提亚
Ray Luo
4 +2六盤水、六水河
pkchan
4 +2Aix-en-Provence 的拉丁文名字Wenjer Leuschel
3The Waters of Sextius
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aquae sextiae
Aix-en-Provence 的拉丁文名字


Explanation:
德国的 Baden-Baden 拉丁文名字叫 Aquae,法国的 Aix-en-Provence 拉丁文名字叫 Aquae Sextiae,没有多少道理,就是这些个名字。

Aquae 是水这个元素。Sextiae 是第六的意思。“第六水”是 Aix-en-Provence 的拉丁文旧名。

至于要不要翻译这个名字,端看翻译者在文本里读出些什么必须向读者交待的东西。


Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: 原来如此。。。
5 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  pkchan
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aquae sextiae
六盤水、六水河


Explanation:
大五碼(Big5)繁体中文回帖加博挑釁的結果,就是執政官大軍在諾里亞戰役中遭到可恥的失敗(Noreia,今天盧布爾 ... 几天以后,馬略率軍尾隨條頓人到六盤水地方(Aquae Sextiae) ,扎營取水的時候, ...
washeng.net/cgi-bin/hbbs-follow.cgi?action=form&type=current&lang=b5&forum=junshi&article... - 17k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


條頓悲歌6: 西西河 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]其實,如果辛布里人、條頓人和阿姆布昂人在阿勞西奧戰役後能夠及時果斷地向羅馬 ... 這條小河名叫六水河(Aquae Sextiae),因為一個名叫“六”(Sextius)的羅馬人在此處 ...
www.cchere.com/article/271600 - 11k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


【原創】上帝之鞭-民族大遷徙史話(1): 西西河 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]更加糟糕的是,他愚蠢地發動的這場“諾里亞(Noreia)戰役”,僅僅是為羅馬與日耳曼人 ... 這條小河名叫(Aquae Sextiae),因為一個名叫“六”(Sextius)的羅馬人在此處 ...
www.cchere.com/article/281120 - 42k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


條頓悲歌[飄雪文藝網] - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]諾里亞戰役之後,辛布里人、條頓人和阿姆布昂人不知是因為什麼原因,又無法在中歐 ... 這條小河名叫六水河(Aquae Sextiae),因為一個名叫“六”(Sextius)的羅馬人在 ...
www.fjsnow.com/lishi/ArticleShow.asp?ArticleID=3543 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


【轉帖】蓋烏斯·馬略- 悠遊社區- 遊戲與歷史文化的世界 - [ Translate this page ]其實,如果辛布里人、條頓人和阿姆布昂人在阿勞西奧戰役後能夠及時果斷地向羅馬 ... 這條小河名叫六水河(Aquae Sextiae),因為一個名叫“六”(Sextius)的羅馬人在此 ...
www.17game.net/bbs/showthread.php?t=143083 - 70k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


寬寬遊戲論壇- 『 帝國世界』 - 眼看著遊俠網的漢化包越來越完善,寬寬 ... - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]... 羅馬領導人: Livia女皇Vibia Sabina女皇地名: Antium Arretium Rhegium Corfinium Pisae Buxentum Spoletium Croton Aquae Sextiae Avaricum Mediolanum Mutina ...
bbs.kuankuan.com/viewthread.php?tid=29631 - 84k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


鄭州大學文學院中文 - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]阿勞西奧戰役對羅馬共和國的打擊是毀滅性的。111年前的坎尼戰役消滅的主要是羅馬的 ... 這條小河名叫六水河(Aquae Sextiae),因為一個名叫“六”(Sextius)的羅馬人在此處 ...
www.china0.cn/arts/article_show.asp?id=82 - 31k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


條頓悲歌ZT[失晝城&黑潭聯合論壇] -- Powered By Dvbbs.net,2006-7-25 ... - [ Translate this page ][ 簡體 ]更加糟糕的是,他愚蠢地發動的這場“諾里亞(Noreia)戰役”為羅馬與日耳曼人之間長 ... 這條小河名叫六水河(Aquae Sextiae),因為一個名叫“六”(Sextius)的羅馬人在 ...
bbs.rnrcn.com/dispbbs.asp?boardid=9&id=2198&star=1&page=1 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

aquae=water=水
sextiae=six=六





pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
11 mins
  -> thanks

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aquae sextiae
阿克韦—塞克斯提亚


Explanation:
这两个名称中的艾克斯都源于拉丁语的aquae,意思为“水”(矿泉水),艾克斯—普罗旺斯 的原名阿克韦—塞克斯提亚(Aquae Sextiae)以公元前123年创建此城的古罗马地方总督塞 克斯提乌斯(Sextius)的名字命名,艾克斯—累班意为“沐浴之水”。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-08-01 16:54:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://games.mblogger.cn/acheron/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-01 19:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

古罗马地方总督塞 克斯提乌斯(Sextius)的名字命名

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢各位!这个Google很奇怪,俺当时查只能查到几个结果,而且没有一个有用。Chance也帮忙查过,但也是无济于事。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong
9 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
16 mins

agree  pkchan
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquae sextiae
The Waters of Sextius


Explanation:
aquae = the waters, sextiae = of Sextius
name of the Roman spa town.
the waters = the roman baths

Aquae Sextiae - Hutchinson encyclopedia article about Aquae SextiaeThe current Sextius - Mirabeau project in Aix is one of the largest city ... Aix - en - Provence was founded in 123 BC as a Roman spa , Aquae Sextiae . ...
encyclopedia.farlex.com/Aquae+Sextiae - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Aix-en-provence: Weather and Much More From Answers.comAix (Aquae Sextiae) was founded in 123 BC by the Roman consul Sextius Calvinus, who gave his name to its springs. In 102 BC its neighbourhood was the scene ...
www.answers.com/topic/aix-en-provence - 84k - Cached - Similar pages


Ted Marcus' Virtual Light Table: Aix-en-Provence - Pictures and ...The Roman general Sextius drove out the Franks and established a camp called Aquae Sextiae, "the waters of Sextius." Puritans can be glad that generations ...
www.tedsimages.com/text/aix.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Aix-en-Provence History | History of Aix-en-Provence - Yahoo ...Spa town, University town, cultural town, judicial and economic centre, ... Caïus Sextius Calvinus, founded "Aquae Sextiae Salluviorum" in 122 BC, ...
uk.holidaysguide.yahoo.com/p-travelguide-99280-aix_en_provence_history-i - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Aix en Provence historyIn 122 BC the Romans abandoned the plateau of Entremont to settle on a site rich in resources: Aquae Sextiae (the waters of Sextius) was born. ...
www.aixenprovencetourism.com/uk/aix-histoire.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


aix-les-bains [Archive] - WordReference Forums... name Aix derives from Aquae Sextiae, les eaux de Sextius (the waters of Sextius). ... Les bains is a common addition to spa towns (Lamalou-les-bains, ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-54517.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Aix-en-Provence | Historical Background | WCities Destination Guide... Caïus Sextius Calvinus, founded "Aquae Sextiae Salluviorum" in 122 BC, ... The inauguration, in spring 2000, of a prestigious health spa, has promoted ...
www.wcities.com/en/guide/history/321/guide.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages


France travel and tourism: Aiguille du Midi - Azay-le-rideau castle... the Roman consul Sextius Calvinus and named Aquae Sextiae because of its hot spring. ... Aix-les-Bains has been a renowned spa since the Roman empire. ...
www.docoja.com/dico/fratxtg.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


Canadian Woman Traveller, Come Paint in TuscanyThe city of Aix-en-Provence was first known as Aquae Sextiae (the water of Sextius). Sextius Calvinius was the Roman proconsul who founded the city in 124 ...
www.cwtraveller.ca/paint/2005/provence/index.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


Aix-en-Provence - history of Aix - from Rome until to todayIn compensation, perhaps, the name of the Roman proconsul, Caius Sextius ... AD By all acounts Aquae Sextiae was a splendid “spa” rivaling celebrated Baïes, ...
www.provencelive.com/aix/history2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-08-02 03:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sextius = 沙斯提烏斯?:

上砚侠客网-创作专栏 - [ Translate this page ]贝斯提亚即遣财务官沙斯提乌斯(Sextius)至瓦伽(Vaga)城〔注1〕,会见劳米底亚 使节,商谈降事,数日後,朱古达领数十近卫 ... 约·革拉古被杀之年(前119)任财务官, 三年後得该年执政路奇斯·凯奇利斯(Lucius Caecilius)支持,当选护民官,又三年,欲 ...
www.shaq.com.tw/gb/artview.asp?board=344&sub=0&art=5043 - 49k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


上硯俠客網-創作專欄貝斯提亞即遣財務官沙斯提烏斯(Sextius)至瓦伽(Vaga)城﹝註1﹞,會見勞米底亞 使節,商談降事,數日後,朱古達領數十近衛 ... 約‧革拉古被殺之年(前119)任財務官, 三年後得該年執政路奇斯‧凱奇利斯(Lucius Caecilius)支持,當選護民官,又三年,欲 ...
www.shaq.com.tw/big5/artview.asp?board=344&sub=0&art=5043 - 41k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37