KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

do you speak english

Chinese translation: 您讲英文吗?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you speak english
Chinese translation:您讲英文吗?
Entered by: Libin PhD

11:27 Mar 4, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourist
English term or phrase: do you speak english
When first meeting some one, a quetion after a polite introduction...
Jonathan
您讲英文吗?
Explanation:
您讲英文吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 11:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nin2 jiang3 ying1 wen2 ma2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以用:您会讲英文吗?但似乎不太客气,表现出问话人对被问人是否会讲英文有怀疑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, Euro. Thanks for the suggestion:
请问您讲英文吗?
Selected response from:

Libin PhD
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7您讲英文吗?Libin PhD
4nin3 chiang3 yin wen2 ma.sky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
您讲英文吗?


Explanation:
您讲英文吗?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 11:37:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nin2 jiang3 ying1 wen2 ma2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可以用:您会讲英文吗?但似乎不太客气,表现出问话人对被问人是否会讲英文有怀疑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 12:32:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sure, Euro. Thanks for the suggestion:
请问您讲英文吗?

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
33 mins

agree  Scott Li: or you can add the word "Please" in the front to show the politeness. I can't type Chinese new, can Bin type it ?
53 mins
  -> Sure, Euro. Thanks for the suggestion: 请问您讲英文吗?

agree  hjl
1 hr

agree  Sunshine Wang
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
11 hrs

agree  Yang JS
17 hrs

agree  ecindy
18 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nin3 chiang3 yin wen2 ma.


Explanation:
"Do you speak English?" should be pronounced as "nin3 chiang3 yin wen2 ma." in Traditional Chinese.

PS: "." means to utter the sound softly.

sky