KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

ultra-hip

Chinese translation: 超嬉


08:06 Feb 12, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel / nightlife
English term or phrase: ultra-hip
请教熟悉流行音乐的同行,这个词在中国大陆有现成的译法吗?请给出建议译文。
Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Chinese translation:超嬉
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/hippy
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
非常感谢你,frankst!由于这个词尚无大家认可的译名,我决定采用“超嬉皮”的译法,比较容易懂一些。特别感谢 Shuanna 的建议。同时也感谢clearwater 提供的知识。文哲给出的“超髋”是机器翻译出来的。我猜你是故意让我在忙得焦头烂额时大笑三声。疲劳顿消!:-D 谢啦!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3FYI
clearwater
1 +2超嬉
franksf
2 +1超髋Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
超髋


Explanation:
http://www.vaitman.com/tr/cn/?q=/casino-gambling/60246.php
只看到这个链接有如下的翻译:

The most contemporary casino in Monte Carlo is The Sporting. 当代最蒙特卡洛赌场是体育. Built in 1990's, the Sporting offers an amazing combination of the best of European casino games and popular american games in an ultra modern and ultra hip ambience. 建于90年代,热爱体育的结合提供了一个了不起的欧洲最佳赌场游戏和游戏在美国流行的超现代气息和超髋.


http://www.vaitman.com/tr/cn/?q=/babies-toddler/27144.php
还有这个链接有如下的翻译:

For the Ultra Hip and Super Stylish为超超级气派、髋
6.6. Carter's Diaper Bag tote ($9.98)卡特搬尿布袋(9.98元)
Stylish and affordable, the Carter's Diaper Bag tote has plenty of room, but no special compartments.高贵得起,卡特已经搬尿布袋空间很大,但没有特殊车厢. What's nice about it is the sleek, microfiber styling, which makes it look like a stylish tote, rather than a diaper bag.什么是漂亮的约尼斯、微造型,看起来气派搬了,而非尿布袋. Currently on sale for 50% off at Babycenter (http://www.babycenter.com).目前定价为50%送行babycenter(http://www.b...


不过,我认为傅先生得自己发明个恰当的漂亮译词。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
5 hrs
  -> 這種譯法已經被接受?我真的超驚奇。

agree  Julia Zou
5 hrs
  -> 這種譯法已經被接受?我真的超驚奇。

disagree  Fang Sheng: 髋 sounds too medical and unrelated to fashionable trends. Actually 嬉 might be a good one, though it's transliteration, but quite close to things "hippy", which we already translated as 嬉皮.
8 hrs
  -> :D

neutral  Shaunna: 这个怎么看起来和音乐不太搭边. 而且那翻译-- 怎么象所谓象翻软件翻出来的. Wenjer 该不是在玩笑吧? 还是台湾有这种说法??
12 hrs
  -> 我超驚奇的,竟然有那樣的譯法。:D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
超嬉


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/hippy

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
非常感谢你,frankst!由于这个词尚无大家认可的译名,我决定采用“超嬉皮”的译法,比较容易懂一些。特别感谢 Shuanna 的建议。同时也感谢clearwater 提供的知识。文哲给出的“超髋”是机器翻译出来的。我猜你是故意让我在忙得焦头烂额时大笑三声。疲劳顿消!:-D 谢啦!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fang.

agree  Shaunna: hip-hop 被译为嘻哈. 那Ultra-hip 为超嬉应该可以接受. 看来 Xiaoping Fu 有可能是第一个将它翻译成中文的人了. 另外, "超嬉皮"怎么样? 好理解一点?
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shaunna.

disagree  Chun Un: hip covers more than hippy does... A hippy may be hip but someone who is hip does not have to be a hippy.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Chun.

agree  Danbing HE
3 days22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
从hip的字面意思试译如下:超时髦的/超流行的音乐
不知这里的hip是不是指hip-hop?如果是,自另当别论。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-12 22:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fashionable: aware of and influenced by the latest fashions in clothes, music, or ideas ( slang )
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861618035/hip.html

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang: 超时髦的
8 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  chica nueva: hip = (informal) fashionable eg The bars and cafes in the old part of town are frequented by hip young students. (Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
10 hrs
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Chun Un: 这里的hip不是指hip-hop。
16 hrs
  -> 谢谢证实!