KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Travelling here is a backpacking bungee jump

Chinese translation: 在此地的旅遊猶如背著背包做驚心動魄的旅行。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Travelling here is a backpacking bungee jump
Chinese translation:在此地的旅遊猶如背著背包做驚心動魄的旅行。
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

19:45 Mar 28, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: Travelling here is a backpacking bungee jump
This is a sentence from a travel guide to Central African Republic. I am not sure the meaning of "backpacking bungee jump", but I am sure it is a metaphor. Please help, thanks.
Haiyan Yin
United Kingdom
FYI
Explanation:
同意Lu Zou兄的看法。不過好奇之餘特地去網上查了一下好有進一步的了解,提出來參考一二。

Backpacking: 背著(徒步者、學生、太空人等攜帶以裝備補給及設備的)背包旅行

Bungee jumping (or bungy jumping): is an activity in which a person jumps off from a high place (generally several hundred meters/feet up) with one end of an elastic cord attached to his/her body or ankles and the other end tied to the jumping-off point. When the person jumps, the cord stretches to absorb the energy of the fall, then the jumper flies upwards again as the cord snaps back. The jumper oscillates up and down until all the energy is dissipated.

參考網站:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bungee_jumping -
其中有照片說明 bungee jump

Bungee jumping有高空彈跳的味道。此句可解為:在此地的旅遊猶如背著背包做驚心動魄的旅行。
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
That's what I am looking for. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1猜想
Lu Zou
4 +1FYINai-Ching Ting
3对背包客来讲在此旅行是种'给自己跳蹦极'似的事件/经历
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travelling here is a backpacking bungee jump
猜想


Explanation:
这里backpacking bungee jump也许是比喻心情激动,紧张刺激,就象做bungee jump之前的准备时一样。也许中非这个国家很少被外人所知?

Lu Zou
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 字面意思就是:在此旅行如同自助式蹦极跳。
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
travelling here is a backpacking bungee jump
FYI


Explanation:
同意Lu Zou兄的看法。不過好奇之餘特地去網上查了一下好有進一步的了解,提出來參考一二。

Backpacking: 背著(徒步者、學生、太空人等攜帶以裝備補給及設備的)背包旅行

Bungee jumping (or bungy jumping): is an activity in which a person jumps off from a high place (generally several hundred meters/feet up) with one end of an elastic cord attached to his/her body or ankles and the other end tied to the jumping-off point. When the person jumps, the cord stretches to absorb the energy of the fall, then the jumper flies upwards again as the cord snaps back. The jumper oscillates up and down until all the energy is dissipated.

參考網站:en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bungee_jumping -
其中有照片說明 bungee jump

Bungee jumping有高空彈跳的味道。此句可解為:在此地的旅遊猶如背著背包做驚心動魄的旅行。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
That's what I am looking for. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tianhe51: 但是蹦极跳一般是不背背包的,背着包再跳不知有没有特别感觉
11 hrs
  -> 謝謝,說得不錯,蹦极跳一般是不背背包的,此處就是個形容吧。

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelling here is a backpacking bungee jump
对背包客来讲在此旅行是种'给自己跳蹦极'似的事件/经历


Explanation:
backpacker = 徒步旅行者/背包客

对背包客来讲在此旅行是种'给自己跳蹦极'似的事件/经历

跟travelling here is a backpacking nightmare比:
nightmare = a terrible experience or event 恐怖的经历或事件

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37