KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Tourism & Travel

Indian subcontinent

Chinese translation: 印度次大陸


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Indian subcontinent
Chinese translation:印度次大陸
Entered by: Justin Lai

06:59 Jul 5, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Place
English term or phrase: Indian subcontinent
Is it a term with fixed translation version in Chinese,which is widely acceptable?
Carol Chen
China
印度次大陸
Explanation:
印度次大陸- Wikipedia印度次大陆是喜马拉雅山以南的一大片半岛形的陆地。它是亚欧大陆的南延部分,也称作南亚次大陆、印巴次大陆。大体位于北纬8-37度,东经61-97度之间。 由于其受喜马拉雅山的阻隔,形成一个相对独立的地理单元,但面积又小于通常意义上的大陆,所以称为 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/印度次大陆 - 21k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Justin Lai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5印度次大陸
Justin Lai
5 +3印度次大陆
orientalhorizon
4 +3印度次大陆
Forrest Liang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
indian subcontinent
印度次大陸


Explanation:
印度次大陸- Wikipedia印度次大陆是喜马拉雅山以南的一大片半岛形的陆地。它是亚欧大陆的南延部分,也称作南亚次大陆、印巴次大陆。大体位于北纬8-37度,东经61-97度之间。 由于其受喜马拉雅山的阻隔,形成一个相对独立的地理单元,但面积又小于通常意义上的大陆,所以称为 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/印度次大陆 - 21k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Justin Lai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Bravo. The Three Musketeers !
8 mins
  -> Haha... Thanks Martin! It's 三个臭皮匠

agree  orientalhorizon
21 mins
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  Forrest Liang
21 mins
  -> Thanks Forrest!

agree  Francis Fine
12 hrs
  -> Thanks lance!

agree  Danbing HE
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thanks Danbing!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indian subcontinent
印度次大陆


Explanation:
widely acceptable, yes.


印度次大陆_百度百科印度次大陆是地理上对喜马拉雅山以南的亚欧大陆的南延部分的叫法。也称作南亚次大陆、印巴次大陆。大体位于北纬8度~37度,东经61度~97度之间。 由于其受喜马拉雅山的阻隔,形成一个相对独立的地理单元,但面积又小于通常意义上的洲,所以称为次大陆。 ...
baike.baidu.com/view/200781.htm - 11k - 类似网页

印度次大陸- Wikipedia(重定向自印度次大陆). 跳转到: 导航, 搜索. 印度次大陸的衛星圖像. 印度次大陸的衛星圖像. 印度次大陆是喜马拉雅山以南的一大片半岛形的陆地。它是亚欧大陆的南延部分,也称作南亚次大陆、印巴次大陆。大体位于北纬8-37度,东经61-97度之间。 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/印度次大陆 - 21k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

印度次大陸- Wikipedia印度次大陸的衛星圖像. 印度次大陸的衛星圖像. 印度次大陆是喜马拉雅山以南的一大片半岛形的陆地。它是亚欧大陆的南延部分,也称作南亚次大陆、印巴次大陆。大体位于北纬8-37度,东经61-97度之间。 由于其受喜马拉雅山的阻隔,形成一个相对独立的地理 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/印度次大陸 - 21k - 类似网页

美国重申反对伊朗向印度次大陆输送天然气项目- Irna正在伊斯兰堡进行访问的美国国务卿助理鲍彻重申美国反对伊朗向印度次大陆输送天然气项目。,美国重申反对伊朗向印度次大陆输送天然气项目- Irna.
www2.irna.ir/ch/news/view/menu-330/0706162662193929.htm - 10k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

在印度次大陆新战场上的波导模式和华为模式_经营管理_财经纵横_新浪网从宁波出发到新德里之前,贵斌多少有点担心,在他的印象中,印度人似乎很排斥中国人来做生意,但是在他到了之后,一件小小的事情却让他开始改变对印度的看法——在他下榻的宾馆,官方电视台连续几周在播放一部叫《新中国,新经济》的记录片。 ...
finance.sina.com.cn/jygl/20040611/1552809745.shtml - 71k - 补充材料 - 类似网页

印度次大陆与美国的扩张主义继美国和英国开始对伊拉克进行军事打击之后,印度政界和新闻媒体对伊拉克所发生的变化以及该国的未来走向产生这样的疑问,难道美国的扩张仅局限于中东地区吗?难道美国不会向印度次大陆扩张吗?这一问题非常重要,巴基斯坦和印度的政治精英们从各个角度对 ...
www.irib.com/worldservice/chinese/zhuanti/yinmeiguanxi.htm - 9k - 类似网页


Forrest Liang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 66
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Bravo. The Three Musketeers !
9 mins
  -> Haha... Thanks Martin! It's 三个臭皮匠! ^_^

agree  orientalhorizon
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Justin Lai
23 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indian subcontinent
印度次大陆


Explanation:
地理书的叫法

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 49
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks you all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: Deto.
9 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Forrest Liang
21 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Justin Lai
23 mins
  -> thanks a lot